Scoreboard

December 22, 2009

By Staff

Prep boys basketball

4A KingCo Conference

CREST DIVISIONLeague                Season

W  L                    W   L Skyline                         2  1                      3  1   Garfield                      2  1                      3  2   Eastlake                      2  2                      3  2 Redmond                      2  2                      2  3  Issaquah                      0  4                      2  4  Newport                      0  4                      0  6

CROWN DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Lake Washington         3  1                      6  1  Woodinvile                  3  1                      4  1  Inglemoor                    3  1                      4  1   Bothell                        2  1                      3  1  Roosevelt                    2  1                      2  1  Ballard                         1  3                      2  3

Dec. 19 Game

Lakes 59, Garfield 55

Dec. 18 Games

Eastlake 54, Issaquah 38

Skyline 54, Newport 44

Garfield 53, Redmond 37

Woodinville 44, Ballard 38

Inglemoor 60, Roosevelt 59

Lake Washington 65, Bothell 59

Dec. 15 Games

Woodinville 49, Eastlake 48

Lake Washington 57, Issaquah 37

Bothell 57, Skyline 54

Inglemoor 49, Redmond 36

Ballard 60, Garfield 57

SKYLINE 54, NEWPORT 44

Skyline 13 12 15 14 – 54

Newport 8 13 10 13 – 44

Skyline – Connor Gacek 9, Kasen Williams 11, Cory Hutsen 14, Austin Weige 5, Miles Edwards 3, Michael Ford 3, Cooper Pelluer 3, Bryan Cikatz 2, Will Parker 0, Lucas Shannon 0.

Newport – King 9, Sahlinger 7, Dotson 6, McKinnon 4, Wiper 3, Caraway 2, Gutierrez 13, Hillyer 0, McCord 0.

LAKE WASHINGTON 57, ISSAQUAH 37

Issaquah           5 11   9 12 – 37

Lake Washington 9 11 13 24 – 57

Issaquah – Nik Landdeck 7, Nick Price 11, Derek Quan 6, Joe Evans 5, Anthony Helms 3, Alex Olson 3, Kyle Weber 2, Erik Lemke 0, Evan Peterson 0, Steven Rael 0.

Lake Washington – Darien Nelson-Henry 9, Dallas Searles 8, Matt Staudacher 8, Kramer Taylor 5, Jerett Bolton 2, Kyle Blue 2, Sean Frankenfield 2, Matt Hill 2, Alex Houghton 2, Ryan Guisness 17.

EASTLAKE 54, ISSAQUAH 38

Issaquah 12   6   9 11 – 38

Eastlake  11 16 13 14 – 54

Issaquah – Nick Price 13, Nik Landdeck 7, Steven Rael 7, Taylor Wyman 4, Kyle Weber 3, Derek Quan 2, Joes Evans 1, Derek Wilson 1, Anthony Helms 0, Eric Lemke 0, Alex Olson 0, Evan Peterson 0, Uwila Symposa 0.

Eastlake – Dillon Pericin 9, Justin Lester 6, Colin Nelson 6, Connor Iraola 5, Ryan Sikma 3, Michael Russo 20, Addu Elkugia 2, Kyle Hansen 2, Arias Elkugia 1, Chad Marxen 1, James Clift 0.

BOTHELL 57, SKYLINE 54 ((OT)

Skyline 15  9  4 22 4 – 54

Bothell 11 21 5 13 7 – 57

Skyline – Connor Gacek 9, Miles Edwards 12, Cory Hutson 12, Bryan Cikatz 6, Will Parker 5, Kasen Williams 5, Austin Weige 3, Lucas Shannon 2, Michael Ford 0, Michael Simpson 0.

Bothell – David Kife 4, Dylan Hanley 3, Kyle McAllister 22, Mike Hartvigson 2, Dominic Bayland 16, Oliver Hurton 10, Braden Fole 0, Jake Madsen 0.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Bellevue                       3  0                      7  0  Mount Si                     2  0                      4  1 Mercer Island               2  0                      3  2 Sammamish                  2  1                      5  1  Interlake                      0  2                      4  3  Juanita                         0  3                      1  5  Liberty                   0  3                      0  5

Dec. 19 Game

Bellevue 53, Eastside Catholic 45

Dec. 18 Games

Bellevue 63, Liberty 41

Mercer Island 68, Interlake 48

Dec. 15 Game

Bellevue 57, Juanita 31

BELLEVUE 63, LIBERTY 41

Liberty   11 12   5 13 – 41

Bellevue 19 14 10 16 – 63

Liberty – Chandler Jenkins 13, Kylan Marlow 8, Hadeen 4, Farzam Shokri 4,  Agnew 3, Trey Wheeler 3, Demps 2, Troy Solly 2, Stedman 2, Devin Bennett 0.

Bellevue – John Ahrens 8, Ian Gordon 6, Evian Richard 6, Nate Sikma 6, Will Locke 5, Zach Adamones 4, Cole Walton 4, Aaron Bright 24, Michael Carlson 0, Colin Dresser 0.

Metro League

Dec. 15 Game

CHIEF SEALTH 63, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 38

Eastside Catholic  6 10   7 15 – 38

Chief Sealth       16 20 17 10 – 63

Eastside Catholic – Jonathan Callans 8, Jake Springfield 6, Matt Callans 5, Hunter Clements 3, Connor Creswell 3, Eddie Janicki 3, Matt Freeman 2, Chevelle Walker 2, Joey Schreiber 1, Delvin 2, Jack McCarthy 0, Luke Nelson 0, Michael Rambaldini 0.

Chief Sealth – Daniel Davis 9, Kean Lewis 9, Tre Lane 5, Misioka Tupuola 4, Greg Wilson 4, Dnique Harris-Walker 3, Lucas Boyd 2, Tomas Ogbasassie 15, Korwin Flowers 15.

Dec. 19 Game

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 66, CLEVELAND 61

Cleveland             9 21 17 14 – 61

Eastside Catholic 13 22 13 18 – 66

Cleveland – L. Massey 7, Eckman 6, Martin 6, Gray 3, Wilkins 14, Carter 13, Price 12, Fleming 0, Osar 0, Tryhan 0.

Eastside Catholic – Joey Schreiber 17, Jonathan Callans 12, Jake Springfield 11, Connor Creswell 3, Nile Kramer 22, Jack McCarthy 0, Matt Callans 0, Matt Freeman 0.

Nonleague

Dec. 19 Game

BELLEVUE 53, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 45

Eastside Catholic   8 14 10 13 – 45

Bellevue             13 16 17   7 – 53

Eastside Catholic – Matt Callans 6, Jake Springfield 6, Connor Creswell 5, Matt Freeman 4, Luke Nelson 3, Joey Schreiber 11, Jonathan Callans 10, Eddie Janicki 0, Michael Rambaldini 0, Chevelle Walker 0.

Bellevue – Will Locke 8, Evlan Richard 4, Colin Dressen 3, Ian Gordan 2, John Ahrens 10, Cole Walton 2, Aaron Bright 12, Nate Sikma 12.

Prep girls basketball

4A KingCo Conference

CREST DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Newport                       4  0                      7  0 Issaquah                       4  0                      6  0   Garfield                      3  1                      3  2 Eastlake                        1  3                      3  3  Skyline                        1  3                      3  3   Redmond                    0  4                      0  5

CROWN DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Woodinville                  4  0                      5  0  Inglemoor                    3  1                      5  2 Roosevelt                     2  2                      4  2  Lake Washington        2  2                      3  2  Bothell                         0  4                      1  5  Ballard                         0  4                      0  5

Dec. 19 Game

Issaquah 49, Bellevue 41

Dec. 18 Games

Issaquah 51, Eastlake 45

Newport 55, Skyline 41

Lake Washington 68, Bothell 39

Garfield 62, Redmond 51

Roosevelt 53, Inglemoor 46

Woodinville 59, Ballard 34

Dec. 16 Games

Skyline 54, Bothell 41

Issaquah 54, Lake Washington 40

Woodinville 75, Eastlake 57

Garfield 54, Ballard 27

Inglemoor 61, Redmond 55

ISSAQUAH 51, EASTLAKE 45

Issaquah 19  6   9 17 – 51

Eastlake   9 11 15 10 – 45

Issaquah – Blaire Brady 9, Maddey Pflaumer 12, Domi Mendezona 13, Mackenzie Schiltz 6, Brooke Miller 5, Taryn Holmes 4, Aimee Brakken 2, Dayna Talley 0.

Eastlake – Abby Carlson 6, Annie Borges 4, Kenzie Carlson 2, Alyssa Charlston 19, Kendra Morrison 10, Lauren Files 1, Mercedes Bass 1, Kaley Ainslie 0, Jenna Hayden 0, Sam Naluai 2.

ISSAQUAH 54, LAKE WASHINGTON 40

Issaquah          16 17 8 12 – 54

Lake Washington  9 16 4 11 – 40

Issaquah – Maddey Pflaumer 18, Blaire Brady 10, Aimee Brakken 6, Domi Mendezona 6, Brooke Miller 5, Mackenzie Schiltz 4, Dayna Talley 4, Taryn Holmes 1, Becky Rex 0.

Lake Washington – Sam Brender 7, Melissa Wilson 7, Kasey Coffey 5, Taylor Sherman 5, Jessica Washington 2, Katarina Whitfield 2, Colleen Walsh 12, Hunter Hopkins 0, Paulina Lindstedt 0, Sydney Miyake 0.

ISSAQUAH 49, BELLEVUE 41

Issaquah 11 15 11 12 – 49

Bellevue   7   4 16 14 – 41

Issaquah – Maddey Pflaumer 14, Mackenzie Schiltz 14, Blaire Brady 9, Taryn Holmes 3, Becky Rex 3, Domi Mendenzona 2, Brooke Miller 2, Dayna Talley 2, Aimee Brakken 0, Morgan Young 0.

Bellevue – Natalie Anderson 6, Shelby Fanning 5, Alyssa Gilbert 5, Taylor Cooke 4, Taylor Brazen 3, Quinn Gordon 2, Casey Warendorf 2, Catelyn Webber 13, Allie Cook 0.

SKYLINE 54, BOTHELL 41

Skyline 15 18  3 18 – 54

Bothell   6  5 18 13 – 41

Skyline – Kassia Fortier 16, Morgan Farrar 8, Rachel Shim 7, Christy Cofano 5, Allie Wyszynski 5, Rachel Grosso 4, Lindsey Nicholson 4, Amy Ziegler 3, Alex Angel 1, Haley Smith 1.

Bothell – Nyah Campbell 6, Katie Anderson 4, Sam Dodson 4, Kendra Heyer 3, Tracy Rider 2, Haley Dusenberry 11, Kameron Dahl 10, Rachel Rohtbaugh 1, Kayla Gloed 0.

NEWPORT 55, SKYLINE 41

Skyline  10 15 12  4 – 41

Newport 18 15  9 13 – 55

Skyline – Amy Ziegler 9, Rachel Shim 7, Morgan Farrar 6, Kassia Fortier 11, Christy Cofano 4, Alex Angel 2, Haley Smith 2, Michelle Bretl 0, Rachel Grasso 0, Lindsey Nicholson 0, Allie Wyszynski 0.

Newport – Caitlin Bennett 7, Chanel Dotson 6, Maddy Small 2, Chanel Cambronero 3, Betsy Kingma 24, Randi Bosman 13, Jessica Barry 0, Whitney Dailey 0, Jami Shinada 0.

WOODINVILLE 75, EASTLAKE 57

Eastlake      7 17 15 18 – 57

Woodinville 18 21 21 15 – 75

Eastlake – Katy Ainslie 8, Abby Carlson 8, Lauren Files 7, Jenna Hayden 7, Sara Naluai 4, Kenzie Carlson 3, Mercedes Bass 2, Annie Borges 2, Alyssa Charlson 2, Bellan Zenna 2, Kendra Morrison 12.

Woodinville – Melissa Gilkey 18, Amanda Frost 12, Ali Forde 20, Madeline Graham 8, Sarah Hale 6, Carmen Vasilatos 5, Crystal Nybo 4, Carly Cassella 2, Rita Date 0, Haley Shovlin 0, Kaylee Trocano 0.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Mercer Island               2  0                      4  1  Juanita                         2  1                      4  4  Liberty                         2  1                      3  3 Bellevue                       2  1                      3  4   Interlake                     0  2                      4  3   Sammamish                0  2                      1  6   Mount Si                          0  1                      1  4

Dec. 19 Games

Issaquah 49, Bellevue 41

Mount Si 47, Port Angeles 39

Liberty 50, Spanaway Lake 41

Bishop Blanchet 45, Juanita 43

Interlake 53, Ingraham 45

Dec. 15 Game

Juanita 45, Bellevue 38

Dec. 16 Game

Liberty 72, Sammamish 31

LIBERTY 72, SAMMAMISH 31

Sammamish 6   9  9   7 – 31

Liberty       16 15 20 21 – 72

Sammamish – Ferlemon 4, Wing 3, Alvarez 2, Darling 2, Greer 2, Pineda 2, Naito 15, Garay 1, Cooley 0, Tomlinson 0, Dougherty 0, Atanzi 0.

Liberty – Karlie Ludwig 9, Breanne Faehnrich 11, Aspen Winegar 12, Maddie Birdsall 8, Alexis Court 8, Christina Huff 5, Cari Fraley 2, Halle Ericksen 4, Danni Sjolander 4, Megan Tsutakawa 4, Kylee Johnson 3, Lindsey Linden 2.

LIBERTY 50, SPANAWAY LAKE 42

Spanaway Lake 10 14 10  8 – 42

Liberty               8 17  8 17 – 50

Spanaway Lake – JaMesha Holland 9, Rainea Frazier 6, Krystal Bowser 2, Emma Livenmass 2, LaAnea Willingham 13, Karina Fair 10, Jasmine Ili 0, Ariel Talaga 0.

Liberty – Breanne Faehnrich 9, Aspen Winegar 14, Halle Erickson 8, Maddie Birdsall 6, Cari Fraley 5, Dannie Sjolander 4, Alexis Court 2, Kylee Johnson 2, Lindsey Linden 0, Christina Huff 0, Megan Tsutakawa 0.

Metro League

Dec. 16 Game

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 71, CHIEF SEALTH 53

Eastside Catholic 24 14 14 19 – 71

Chief Sealth        10 10 17 16 – 53

Eastside Catholic – Michaela O’Rourke 18, Sarah Hill 17, Lauren Johnson 13, Shelby Newell 6, Morgan Kramer 5, Shannon Graves 4, Carly Webster 4, Alex Johnston 2, Courtney Brown 0, Megan Drews 0.

Chief Sealth – Mackey 8, Haywood 6, Rela-Garcia 4, Modica 13, Decker 12, Walker 10, Booker 0, Hahn 0.

Dec. 18 Game

CLEVELAND 60, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 43

Cleveland            10 13 18 19 – 60

Eastside Catholic    9   6 13 15 – 43

Cleveland – Savini 7, Smith 4, Jenkins 25, Wilson 14, McGee, Trotter.

Eastside Catholic – Lauren Johnson 9, Shelby Newell 8, Sarah Hill 12, Morgan Kramer 6, Megan Drews 2, Carly Webster 2, Alex Johnston 0, Shannon Graves 1, Courtney Brown 0.

Prep boys swimming

KingCo Conference

Dec. 17 Meet

ISSAQUAH 111, EASTLAKE 74

200 medley relay: 1, Eastlake (Kuroshe Mahak, Jay Bennett, JZ Alleva, Ryker Oldenburg) 1:49.30; 2, Issaquah A (Gentry Gevers, Austin Melody, Willy Matsuda, Ben Halter) 1:49.84; 3, Issaquah B (Skyler Kersten, Aiden Florsheim, Nate Bean, Bobby Johnson) 1:55.97. 200 freestyle: 1, Spencer McCulloh (Iss) 2:01.95; 2, Brian Ruggles (Iss) 2:02.02; 3, Henry O‘Niel (E) 2:02.34; 4, Nicholas Howard (E) 2:21.39; 5, Connor Mowers (Iss) 2:26.94. 200 individual medley: 1, Alleva (E) 2:10.16; 2, Matsuda (Iss) 2:10.84; 3, Gevers (Iss) 2:19.09; 4, Mahak (E) 2:32.51; 5, Alex Lambdin (Iss) 2:41.40. 50 freestyle: 1, Jack Taylor (Iss) 24.22; 2, J. Bennett (E) 24.31; 3, Halter (Iss) 24.93; 4, Steven King (E) 25.86; 5, Johnson (Iss) 25.89. Diving: 1, Brandon Pomeroy (Iss) 197.10; 2, Chase Stites (E) 197.10; 3, Antoin Signoretty (E) 167.20; 4, Devin Bennett (E) 130.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Oldenburg (E) 59.34; 2, Taylor (Iss) 59.34; 3, J. Bennett (E) 1:00.81; 4, Bean (Iss) 1:06.15; 5, Ruggles (Iss) 1:07.08. 100 freestyle: 1, Kersten (Iss) 52.74; 2, McCulloh (Iss) 54.53; 3, Melody (Iss) 55.05; 4, O‘Niel (E) 55.46; 5, King (E) 57.67. 500 freestyle: 1, Matsuda (Iss) 5:18.34; 2, Gevers (Iss) 5:41.09; 3, Dylan Jessum (E) 6:19.69; 4, Evan Ko (Iss) 7:16.52; 5, Mahak (E) 7:42.10. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Issaquah A (Ben Halter, McCulloh, Austin Melody, Brian Ruggles) 1:38.97; 2, Eastlake (Alleva, J. Bennett, King, O‘Niel) 1:39.81; 3, Issaquah B (Taylor, Bean, Florsheim, Johnson) 1:41.67. 100 backstroke: 1, Kersten (Iss) 1:01.31; 2, Oldenburg (E) 1:05.75; 2, Howard (E) 1:09.83; 3, Jessum (E) 1:11.45; 5, Mowers (Iss) 1:14.14. 100 breaststroke: 1, Alleva (E) 1:03.28*; 2, Melody (Iss) 1:09.43; 3, Florsheim (Iss) 1:16.87; 4, Alex Balkman (Iss) 1:18.98; 5, Andrew Steyer (E) 1:27.50. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Issaquah A (Kersten, Matsuda, Taylor, Ruggles) 3:36.28; 2, Issaquah B (Halter, Jake Walin, Gevers, McCulloh) 3:42.63; 3, Eastlake (Howard, Mahak, O’Niel, Oldenburg) 3:50.12.

* state qualifying time

Dec. 15 Meet

LIBERTY 104, INTERLAKE 75

200 medley relay: 1, Interlake (Victor Hsiao, Alex Rockwell, Yuji Nelson, Eldon Cummings) 1:46.74; 2, Liberty A (Logan Briggs, Jesse Herrild, Raymond Ha, Cameron Kaulia) 1:56.35; 3, Liberty B (Charlie Kleiner, Shunya Asano, David Lowry, Hayden Meriwether) 2:03.05. 200 freestyle: 1, Luke Duschl (Lib) 2:01.08; 2, Kevin Hays (Lib) 2:04.04; 3, Kyle Sargent (Lib) 2:30.15. 200 individual medley: 1, Cummings (Int) 2:24.24; 2, Ha (Lib) 2:16.79; 5, Tyler Larson (Lib) 2:43.64. 50 freestyle: 1, L. Briggs (Lib) 23.37; 2, Asano (Lib) 25.45; 3, Kaulia (Lib) 26.24. Diving: 1, Kaulia (Lib) 122.80; 2, Chase Kenney (Lib) 97.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Ha (Lib) 1:00.94; 5, Andrew Arbogast (Lib) 1:12.68. 100 freestyle: 1, Duschl (Lib) 54.22; 2, Meriwether (LbI- 58.99; 3, Larson (Lib) 1:00.67. 500 freestyle: 1, Greg Moser (Int) 5:31.82; 2, Hays (Lib) 5:56.65; 3, Lowry (Lib) 6:13.96; 3, Greg Murashige (Lib) 7:42.87. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Interlake (Hsiao, Moser, Cummings, Rockwell) 1:37.49; 2, Liberty A (L.Briggs, Larson, Meriwether, Duschl) 1:38.81; 3, Liberty B (Andrew Kubeja, Arbogast, Kaulia, Hays) 1:47.84. 100 backstroke: 1, L. Briggs (Lib) 57.46; 3, Kleiner (Lib) 1:14.33; 4, Josh Johnson (Lib) 1:16.11. 100 breaststroke: 1, Hsiao (Int) 1:07.21; 2, Asano (Lib) 1:07.56; 5, Herrild (Lib) 1:17.34. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Liberty A (Ha, Hays, Asano, Duschl) 3:49.42; 3, Liberty B (Arbogast, Lowry, Larson, Kubeja) 4:17.05.

Metro League

Dec. 18 Meet

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 80, FRANKLIN 78

200 medley relay: 1, Eastside Catholic (Leist, Mahan, Walgamott, Mueller) 2:00.50. 200 freestyle: 1, Braun (EC) 2:48.49. 200 individual medley: 1, Leist (EC) 2:13.23. 50 freestyle: 1, Clamoungau (F) 26.82. 100 butterfly: 1, J. Mahan (EC) 1:02.33. 100 freestyle: 1, J. Mahan (EC) 56.68. 200 freestyle: Tran (Cleveland) 7:34.19. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Eastside Catholic (Leist, Walgamott, Mahan, Mueller). 100 backstroke: 1, Leist (EC) 1:04.03. 100 breaststroke: 1, N. Mahan (EC) 1:17.52. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Franklin (Bachman, Balfair, Gabat, Murakamy) 4:48.16.

Prep girls swimming

Metro League

Dec. 18 Meet

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 95, FRANKLIN 58

200 medley relay: 1, Eastside Catholic (Hitchings, Rehn, Whiteman, Finan) 2:15.79. 200 freestyle: 1, Hitchings (EC) 2:30.15. 200 individual medley: 1, Rehn (EC) 2:44.64. 50 freestyle: 1, Whiteman (EC) 1:04.86. 500 freestyle: 1, Nicholas (EC) 7:24.58. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Eastside Catholic (Hitchings, Taylor, Finan, Rehn) 2:05.85. 100 backstroke: 1, Hitchings (EC) 1:16.00. 100 breaststroke: 1, Bui (Cleveland) 1:23.47. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Franklin (Locke, Tran, Tu, Lui) 5:25.75.

Prep gymnastics

KingCo Conference

Dec. 17 Meets

MOUNT SI 160.05, LIBERTY 145.5

All-round: 1, Georgia Reynolds (MS) 33.75; 2, Kennedy Richmond (MS) 33.75;3, Rachael Karavias (MS) 32.15.

Uneven parallel bars: 1, Reynolds (MS) 9.14; 2, Karavias (MS) 7.25; 3, Richmond (MS) 7.2. Balance beam: 1, Karavias (MS) 9.2; 2, Reynolds (MS) 9.1; 3, Richmond (MS) 9.0.

Floor exercise: 1 (tie), Cortney Schirman (L) 9.1, Richmond (MS) 9.1; 3, Reynolds (MS) 8.7. Vault: 1, Reynolds (MS) 8.8; 2, Richmond (MS) 8.45; 3 (tie), Karavias (MS) 8.4, Schirman (L) 8.4.

SKYLINE 144.95, GARFIELD 133.15

All-around: 1, Amy Bearman (Sky) 31.70. Uneven parallel bars: 2, Bearman (Sky) 7.45; 3, Rachel Blyth (Sky) 7.0. Vault: 1, Bearman (Sky) 8.3; 3, Blyth (Sky) 8.1; 4, Courtney Roberts (Sky) 8.05.  Balance beam: 2, Bearman (Sky) 8.05; 3, Roberts (Sky) 7.6. Floor exercise: 2, Bearman (Sky) 7.9; 4 (tie), Blyth (Sky) 6.7 Roberts (Sky) 6.7.

Prep wrestling

KingCo Conference

Dec. 18 Match

ISSAQUAH 60, REDMOND 21

103: Max Tickman (Iss) won by forfeit. 112: Catherine Kelly (Red) p. Brady Morris, 3:27. 119: Ty Morton (Iss) major dec. against James Carey, 12-0. 125: Almen Thorpe (Iss) p. Quinton Harris, 3:40. 130: Andrew Ramirez (Iss) tech. foul against Michael Canty, 16-0. 135: Jordan Tanner (Iss) p. Curtis Adolfson, 1:29. 140: Brandon Pearson (Iss)  p. Peter Geyer, 0:44. 145: Sean Novak (Iss) major dec. against Brandon Long, 12-0 152: Joseph Tonnenmaker (Iss) p. Jacob Grant, 5:53. 160: double forfeit. 171: Tyler Volk (Iss) p. Kyle Steiner, 1:56. 189: Joe Glass (Red) d. Alex Stevens, 12-5. 215: Tyler Black (Red) p. Alec Jacobs, 1:23. 285: double forfeit.

Running

12K’s of Christmas

At Kirkland

Local results for 5K and 12K races:

5K

24, Dan Washeck (Sammamish) 21:54; 91, Rachel Hurd (Sammamish) 27:08; 92, Emily Hurd (Sammamish) 27:08; 118, Tyler Tabor (Issaquah) 28:06; 133, Debbie Kotz (Issaquah) 28:27; 142, Fred Locke (Issaquah) 28:44; 156, Barbara Nicholson (Issaquah) 28:53; 158, Lisa Lo (Issaquah) 28:04; 169, Tracy Franks (Issaquah) 29:06; 170, Monica Franks (Issaquah) 29:06; 183, Veronica Cuschieri (Issaquah) 29:39; 201, Peter Cullen (Issaquah) 30:12.

12K

1, Matthew Frerker (Issaquah) 40:23; 21, Ryan Koenig (Sammamish) 47:40; 31, Trevor Griffith (Issaquah) 48:45; 41, Johnna Koenig (Sammamish) 49:08; 107, Cindy Washeck (Sammamish) 54:59; 108, Tony Andrews (Sammamish) 54:59; 129, Hanna Floss (Sammamish) 56:09; 179, Stephanie Magnuson (Issaquah) 58:13; 185, Chris Dorr (Issaquah) 58:27; 186, Janice Cullen (Issaquah) 58:28; 210, Lars-Bo Christensen (Issaquah) 59:41.

Youth gymnastics

Fall State Meet

At Auburn Mountainview High

Results for Gymnastics East:

LEVEL 6

Junior A

Sydney Marinos: 3,all-around, 35.475; vault. 9.1; bars, 7.95; beam, 9.3; floor, 9.1.

Mikayla Fleisher: 7, all-around, 34.55; vault, 8.925; bars, 7.3; beam, 9.3; floor, 9.025.

Junior B

Maya Fletcher: 2, all-around, 35.7; vault, 9.1; bars, 8.3; beam, 9.225; floor, 9.075.

Julia Bautel: 4, all-around, 35.125; vault, 9.175; bars, 8.4; beam, 8.5; floor, 9.050.

Senior A

Danielle Backman: 7, all-around, 34.1; vault, 8.75; bars, 7.775; beam, 8.95; floor, 8.625.

Senior B

Gabrielle Diebner: 3, all-around, 35.0; vault, 9.175; bars, 8.825; beam, 8.3; floor, 8.7.

Nikki Ducich: 8, all-around, 33.575; vault, 8.35; bars, 8.275; beam, 7.7; floor, 9.25.

Youth swimming

PNS 14-and-under Championships

Results for Issaquah Swim Team and local swimmers:

GIRLS

10-and-under

50 freestyle: 17, Grace Luehmann 31.96; 31, Paulina Kosykh 34.16. 100 freestyle: 15, Lindsey Hanger 1:10.51; 23, Luehmann 1:14.05. 50 backstroke: 18, Stephanie Young 37.89; 23, Luehmann 38.50; 25, Emily Schahrer 38.89. 100 backstroke: 9, Young 1:58.29; 23, Luehmann 1:23.13; 25, Schahrer 1:24.45.

50 breaststroke: 1, Shannon Cassady 38.26. 100 breaststroke: 4, Cassady 1:25.44. 50 butterfly: 3, Hanger 33.09; 18, Young 35.92; 28, Luehmann 37.19. 100 butterfly: 5, Cassady 1:16.92; 10, Young 1:20.19; 19, Kosykh 1:27.71; 20, Schahrer 1:28.31. 100 individual medley: 4, Cassady 1:15.03; 9, Young 1:20.01; 21, Luehmann 1:23.86. 200 individual medley: 8, Young 2:48.05.

200 freestyle relay: 6. IST A (Young, Luehmann, Kosykh, Cassady) 2:09.07; 20, IST B (Schahrer, Carolun Collons, Danika Himes, Nerea Arrazola) 2:28.83. 200 medley relay: 5, IST A (Luehmann, Cassady, Young, Kosykh) 2:24.11; 17, IST B (Arrazola, Himes, Schahrer, Collons) 2:43.13.

11-12

50 freestyle: prelims, 35, Hailey Norris 29.94; 42, Annette Guo 31.37. 100 freestyle: prelims, 17, Mekenna Mossman 1:01.29; 41, Norris 1:06.50; 43, Jessica Clark 1:09.35; 46, Ally Haase 1:11.78; 47, Katie Volodkevich 1:13.13. 200 freestyle: B final, 16, Cecilia Nelosn 2:20.25; prelims, 19, Mossman 2:19.37; 29, Clark 2:28.51; 32, Ellie Hohensinner 2:34.39.

50 backstroke: A final, 2, Mackenna Briggs 29.49; B final, Sophie Luehmann 33.53; prelims, 17, Anna Collons 32.80; 40, Gianna Castro 34.74; 51, Elyse Kaczmarek 35.81; 54, Hohensinner 36.55; 57, Gabby Salgado 37.17; 61, Aimee Ellis 37.75; 62, Norris 38.38. 100 backstroke: A final, 4, Briggs 1:03.62; prelims, 46, Castro 1:16.97; 52, Kaczmarek 1:19.03; 54, Clark 1:21.30; 55, Ellis 1:23.95; 56, Salgado 1:23.96. 200 backstroke: prelims, 34, Castro 2:46.93; 35, Ellis 2:51.69.

50 breaststroke: A final, 3, Linnea Uyeno (OCA) 34.05; 6, Kourtney Brunings 34.15; B final 16, Luehmann 37.69; prelims, 29,  Volodkevich 38.55; 36, Sophia Davis 39.41; 45, Hannah-Rae Ernst 41.15; 46, Guo 41.50; 48, Salgado 41.58. 100 breaststroke: A final, 3, Uyeno 1:14.12; 4, Brunings 1:15.86; B final, 13, Kathy Lin 1:19.14; prelims, 27, Volodkevich 1:22.08; 38, Mossman 1:25.38; 44, Davis 1:26.93; 48, Salgado 130.53. 200 breaststroke: A final, 3, Uyeno 2:35.24; B final, 9, Brunings 2:44.63; prelims, 20, Collons 2:55.62; 23, Mossman 2:58.32; 40, Davis 3:09.79; 43, Darian Himes 3:31.77.

50 butterfly; prelims, 18, Lin 31.69; 21, Brunings 31.89; 23, Clark 32.08; 38, Kaczmarek 34.05; 41, Norris 34.69; 44, Hohensinner 34.82; 49, Haase 36.69; 50, Castro 37.48. 100 butterfly: A final, 3, Briggs 1:04.04; prelims, 25, Nelson 1:12.96; 28, Kaczmarek 1:11.78; 41, Haase 1:21.58. 200 butterfly: A final, 3, Uyeno 2;32.48; prelims, 5, Briggs 2:24.20; 17, Nelson 2:43.25; 23, Hohensinner 2:56.07; 28, Mossman 3:05.67.

100 individual medley: A final, 6, Luehmann 1:10.81; prelims, 27, Clark 1:15.76; 33, Kaczmarek 1:17:22; 39, Volodkevich 1:19.05; 40, Norris 1:19.62; 41, Guo 1:20.78. 200 individual medley: A final, 6, Briggs 2:19.85; 8, Uyeno 2:23.45; B final, 9, Brunings 2:25.81; prelims, 34, Nelson 2:35.47; 39, LIn 2:39.05; 47, Volodkevich 2:44.65; 52, Hohensinner 2:46.38. 400 individual medley: 4, Briggs 4:54.28; 6, Uyeno 5:03.93; 13, Brunings 5:15.72; 19, Nelson 5:27.68.

200 freestyle relay: 3, IST A (Briggs, Mossman, Lin, Brunings) 1:50.32; 4, OCA A (Kwan, Uyeno, Riggins, Prentice) 1:50.42; 21, IST B (Collons, Norris, Clark, Nelson) 2:02.82. 400 freestyle relay: 3, OCA A (Kwan, Riggins, Uyeno,, Prentice) 3:58.44; 5, IST A (Briggs, Brunings, Mossman, Luehmann) 4:03.25; 13, IST B (Nelson, LIn, Clark, Norris) 4:25.87. 200 medley relay: 2, OCA A (Prentice, Uyeno, Seidner, Riggins) 2:03.16; 6, IST A (Luehmann, Brunings, Briggs, Mossman) 2:06.84; 17, IST B (Kaczmarek, Collons, Nelson, Norris) 2:16.74. 400 medley relay: 2, OCA A (Prentice, Uyeno, Seidner, Kwan) 4:26.60; 5, IST A (Luehmann, Brunings, Briggs, Mossman) 4;33.80; 17, IST B (Kaczmarek, Lin, Nelson, Clark) 4;57.50.

13-14

50 freestyle: A final, Kayla DiMicco 25.28; prelims, 21, Jessica Rivers 26.26; 35, Cassie Burgess 26.92; 55, Kennedi Norris 28.02; 59, Yui Umezawa 28.69. 100 freestyle: A final, 7, Maria Volodkevich 54.47; B final, 14, Rivers 55.87; prelims, 16, DiMicco 56.30; 18, Rivers 56.33; 32, Burgess 57.95; 34, Anatasia Kosykh 58.06. 200 freestyle: A final, 3, Volodkevich 1:57.03; prelims, 19, Rivers 2:02.44; 21, DiMicco 2:03.12; 24, Stephanie Munoz 2:04.82; 33, Burgess 2:06.30; 37, Kosykh 2:07.37; 48, Lily Newton 2:12.51. 500 freestyle: 14, Munoz 5:30.80; 21, Brigid Mackey 5:33.63; 30, Kosykh 5:43.85; 36, Shanley Miller 5:50.47; 42, Burgess 5:59.60. 1,650 freestyle: 8, Munoz 18:57.17; 11, Mackey 19:10.89.

100 backstroke: B final, 11, Sarah Elderkin 1:01.53; prelims, 26, DiMicco 1:03.83; 37, Umezawa 1:05.42. 200 backstroke: prelims, 21, Kosykh 2:19.04; 24, Elderkin 2:19.73; 37, Umezawa 2:22.56; 49, Burgess 2:28.67. 100 breaststroke: A final, 1, Volodkevich 1:06.38; B final, 11, Rivers 1:11.21; prelims, 21, Elderkin 1:13.80; 35, Miller 1:15.90; 48, Norris 1:18.38. 200 breaststroke: A final, 4, Volodkevich 2:29.25; prelims, 14, Rivers 2:38.09; 37, Elderkin 2:46.66; 46, Norris 2:50.01.

100 butterfly: prelims, 21, Munoz 1:03.97; 26, Mackey 1:04.55; 32, DiMicco 1:05.10; 48, Umezawa 1:08.57; 52, Norris 1:10.04. 200 butterfly: A final, 6, Mackey 2:15.43; B final, 12, Munoz 2:19.77; prelims, 40, Newton 2:39.16; 44, Umezawa 2:44.24.  200 individual medley: A final, 4, Volodkevich 2:10.22; B final, 16, Rivers 2:18.38; prelims, 21, DiMicco 2:19.73; 30, Miller 2:21.49; 37, Mackey 2:23.03; 38, Elderkin 2:23.45; 44, Kosykh 2:25.46; 54, Umezawa 2:27.34. 400 individual medley: 3, Volodkevich 4:37.63; 16, Miller 4:54.79; 19, Mackey 4:58.43; 20, Elderkin 4:59.08; 21, Munoz 4:59.88; 39, Kosykh 5:12.33.

200 freestyle relay: 2, IST A (Munoz, Volodkevich, Rivers, DiMicco) 1:42.25; 14, IST B (Kosykh, Burgess, Mackey, Elderkin) 1:47.66; 22, IST C (Miller, Umezawa, Norris, Newton) 1:52.04. 400 freestyle relay: 2, IST A (Munoz, Rivers, DiMicco, Volodkevich) 3:42.49; 16, IST B (Mackey, Burgess, Elderkin, Kosykh) 3:57.45; 22, IST C (Umezawa, Miller, Norris, Newton) 4:07.96. 200 medley relay: 4, IST A (Elderkin, Volodkevich, Rivers, DiMicco) 1:55.12; 18, IST B (Umezawa, Miller, Mackey, Munoz) 2:03.48; 22, IST C (Kosykh, Norris, Newton, Burgess) 2:07.77. 400 medley relay: 6, IST A (Elderkin, Volodkevich, DiMicco, Rivers) 4:10.36; 11, IST B (Umezawa, Miller, Mackey, Munoz) 4:20.33; 21, IST C (Kosykh, Norris, Newton, Burgess) 4:35.95.

BOYS

10-and-under

50 freestyle: 3, Brandon Leu 29.46; 42, Chirag Das 35.02. 100 freestyle: 2, Leu 1:03.50. 50 backstroke: 1, Ryan Kinnear 33.36; 5, Leu 35.67; 18, Matthew Leahy 38.25; 22, Johnathan Cassady 38.96; 39, Das 41.65. 100 backstroke: 1, Kinnear 1:09.83; 4, Leu 1:15.06; 13, Leahy 1:20.36.

50 breaststroke: 2, Cassady 38.07; 20, Dylan Melody 44.88; 21, Das 45.08; 25, Will O’Daffer 46.03. 100 breaststroke: 3, Cassady 1:23.19; 9, Das 1:34.33; 20, Melody 1:37.42. 50 butterfly: 1, Kinnear 30.32; 8, Leahy 34.15; 9, Cassady 34.65; 38, Kyle Falkner 42.27. 100 butterfly: 1, Kinnear 1:06.81. 100 individual medley: 1, Kinnear 1:11.78; 7, Cassady 1:18.88; 8, Leahy 1:19.77; 9, Leu 1:19.82; 39, O’Daffer 1:28.37. 200 individual medley: 1, Kinnear 2:33.53; 9, Leu 2:51.06.

200 freestyle relay: 1, IST A (Cassady, Leu, Leahy, Kinnear) 2:03.40; 15, IST B (O’Daffer, Ivan Graham, Falkner, Das) 2:21.84. 200 medley relay: 1, IST A (Leu, Cassady, Kinnear, Leahy) 2:17.05; 18, IST B (Falkner, Melody, Das, O’Daffer) 2:42.98.

11-12

50 freestyle: B final, 12, Jacob Leahy 27.73. 100 freestyle: A final, 2, Nick Klatt 53.99; prelims, 36, Leahy 1:05.50. 200 freestyle: A final, 1, Klatt 1:58.30; 8, Connor Broughton 2:13.26; B final, 12, Jackson Berman 2:24.17. 200 freestyle: 1, Klatt 5:18.40; 7, Broughton 5:46.30; 14, Berman 5:57.95. 1,650 freestyle: 1, Klatt 18:30.83; 4, Broughton 19:28.31.

50 backstroke: A final, 4, Leahy 30.89; prelims, 24, Kevin Nam 35.07; 32, Benjamin Cape 36.35. 100 backstroke: A final, 2, Nolan Hoover 1:03.14; B final, 15, Leahy 1:11.44; prelims, 18, Berman 1:11.99; 38, Nam 1:17.49. 200 backstroke: A final, 1, Klatt 2:13.03; 2, Hoover 2:13.79; 8, Berman 2:29.67.

50 breaststroke: B final, 13, Nam 37.02; prelims, 25, Cape 39.46. 100 breaststroke: B final, 13, Nam 1:20.96; prelims, 31, Cape 1:29.17. 200 breaststroke: A final, 6, Broughton 2:46.63; B final, 14, Nam 2:56.02; prelims, 27, Cape 3:14.19. 50 butterfly: A final, 2 Hoover 27.66; 5, Leahy 29.39; B final, 16, Nam 33.20. 100 butterfly: B final, 10, Leahy 1:08.33. 200 butterfly: A final, 6, Broughton 2:34.34; B final, 10, Berman 2:41.90.

100 individual medley: A final, 1, Hoover 1:05.45. 200 individual medley: A final, 2, Hoover 2:18.65. 400 individual medley: 1, Klatt 4:48.79; 3, Broughton 5:02.92; 8, Berman 5:18.83. 200 freestyle relay: 1, IST A (Hoover, Broughton, Leahy, Klatt) 1:49.11. 400 freestyle relay: 1, IST A (Hoover, Berman, Klatt, Broughton) 3:56.89. 200 medley relay: 1, IST A (Hoover, Broughton, Leahy, Klatt) 2:02.52, 400 medley relay: 1, IST A (Hoover, Broughton, Leahy, Klatt) 4:21.77.

13-14

50 freestyle: A final, 5, Willy Matsuda (BEST) 23.78; prelims, 57, Ben Nussbaum 26.58; 59, Paul Jett 26.63; 63, Chris Freeberg 26.89; 67, Richard Baron 28.13. 100 freestyle: A final, 7, Matsuda 52.72; prelims, 39, Jett 56.71; 65, Connor Biehl 1:03.16. 200 freestyle: A final, 5, Matsuda 1:54.90; prelims, 54, Baron 2:12.95. 500 freestyle: 50, Lucas Ung 5:40.76; 52, Raymond Ha (King) 5:41.61; 60, Elliott Schwinn 1:57.90.

100 backstroke: B final, 11, Matsuda 1:00.18; 14, Tom Hutchison 1:02.06; prelims, 25, Ung 1:04.41; 26, Freeberg 1:04.43; 34, Jett 1:05.54. 200 backstroke: B final, 13, Matsuda 2:10.43; prelims, Ung 2:14.70; 19, Austin Melody 2:15.13; 20, Hutchison 2:15.25; 27, Jett 2:18.66; 38, Freeberg 2:23.20; 54, Biehl 2:28.80; 61, Keith Nussbaum 2:39.28.

100 breaststroke: A final, 6, Melody 1:05.22; 7, Ha 1:06.99; prelims, 29, Jett 1:12.25; 42,  B. Nussbaum 1:14.70; 46, Schwinn 1:16.47. 200 breaststroke: A final, 2, Melody 2:19.71; B final, 11, Ha 2:28.49; prelims, 27, Hutchison 2:38.38; 31, Ung 2:41.02; 32, Jett 2:41.04; 38, Schwinn 2:44.73.

100 butterfly: A final, 4, Matsuda 56.61; prelims, 26, Ha 1:02.51; 40, Freeberg 1:04.96; 44, Schwinn 1:06.96; 56, B. Nussbaum 1:08.82; 57, Baron 1:09.00; 63, Biehl 1:10.78. 200 butterfly: B final, 11, Melody 2:18.57; prelims, 21, Hutchison 2:25.94; 22, Schwinn 2:29.58.

200 individual medley: A final, 6, Melody 2:08.22; prelims, 18, Hutchison 2:16.85; 19, Ha 2:17.14; 32, Ung 2:24.32; 35, B. Nussbaum 2:23.70. 400 individual medley: 6, Melody 4:33.61; 18, Ha 4:49.10; 21, Hutchison 4:49.89; 29, Ung 4:56.56; 33, B. Nussbaum 5:01.12;  47, Schwinn 5:14.83; 56, K. Nussbaum 5:30.62.

200 freestyle relay: 8, IST A (Melody, Hutchison, Jett, B. Nussbaum) 1:42.02; 16, King C (Berry, Ha, Raines, Sintay) 1:44.13; 21, IST B (Schwinn, Ung, Baron, Freeberg) 1:48.98. 400 freestyle relay: 8, IST A (Melody, B. Nussbaum, Jett, Hutchison) 3:43.22; 22, IST B (Freeberg, Schwinn, Unng, Matt Haynie) 4:07.48. 200 medley relay: 2, King B (Fulmer, Ha, Um, Rosellini) 1:48.13; 19, IST B (Freeberg, Schwinn, Baron, Jett) 2:03.78. 400 medley relay: 3, King B (Fulmer, Ha, Um, Franco-Munoz) 3:59.68; 10, IST A (Hutchison, Melody, Ung, B. Nussbaum) 4:11.75; 17, IST B (Freeberg, Jett, Schwinn, Haynie) 4:26.19.

Bookmark and Share

Comments

Comments are closed.