Voters will decide fire-protection funding measure

October 27, 2009

Voters will decide fire-protection funding measure

Voters in Klahanie, Preston, Tiger Mountain, May Valley and Carnation — the area covered by Fire Protection District 10 — will decide whether to reauthorize a charge to provide dollars for emergency fire and medical service on the Nov. 3 ballot.

Proposition 1 would lower the district property tax rate from $1.50 to a maximum of $1 per $1,000 of assessed value. No organized opposition to Proposition 1 has materialized.

District officials said a lower property tax rate in conjunction with the charge — based upon building size and use — is a more equitable and stable way to pay for emergency services.

Read more

Volunteer Call

October 27, 2009

The annual Harvest Festival needs 200 volunteers from 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Nov. 14 to serve 2,000 low-income/homeless people groceries, clothing, books and toys. Call 868-8448 or e-mail mary@arasfoundation.org. Read more

Maunder among the morels

October 27, 2009

by Andrea Collins Issaquah resident Amy O’Bryant holds up a mushroom she discovered in the Cedar River Watershed through the organization’s Education Center.

Issaquah resident Amy O’Bryant holds up a mushroom she discovered in the Cedar River Watershed through the organization’s Education Center. By Andrea Collins

Put on your galoshes, gather up the kids and take a hike through Washington’s forests to find some of our greatest edible treasures.

Fungus is all around us and necessary to the planet, University of Washington mycology professor Steve Trudell said during his annual seminar at the Cedar River Watershed.

“No fungi, no plants. No plants, no animals,” including humans, he said.

But if you know your mushrooms, you could be in for a delectable dinner, and for families, it can be a whole new way to see the state’s forests, he said. Read more

Bill for repairs related to winter storms heads to council

October 27, 2009

City Council members will decide Nov. 2 whether to repair city trucks and equipment damaged during winter storms last December and in January 2009. Read more

Off The Press

October 27, 2009

Chantelle Lusebrink Press reporter

Chantelle Lusebrink Press reporter

As the ghouls, witches and goblins of Issaquah get ready for a night full of trick or treating and mischievous fun, remember to keep it safe.

Packing in fun, community events hosted by several different associations help keep it safe and sane during All Hallows Eve.

Longstanding family events, like The Nightmare at Beaver Lake, Gilman Village Trick or Treat, the DownTown Issaquah Association’s Halloween Hoopla and The Issaquah Youth Center’s Fall Fun Fest are sure to entice trick-or-treaters of all ages and even some with four legs. Read more

Thai Ginger owner faces jail time in immigration case

October 27, 2009

Issaquah restaurateur Varee Bradford has pleaded guilty to federal immigration charges. Read more

Sports calendar

October 27, 2009

Adult Sports

Issaquah Alps Trail Club

Oct. 31, 8:30 a.m., Tiger Mountain, Wrights Reach loop, 8 miles, 1,600 gain. Call 392-8344 … Nov. 1, 9:30 a.m., Dogs Welcome Hike, 4-5 miles, 600-800 gain. Call 206-322-0990 … Nov. 7, 9:30 a.m., Cougar Mountain, Lost Beagle Loop, 4 miles, 400 gain. Call 228-6118 … Nov. 8, 9:30 a.m., Cougar Mountain, Sky Country to AA Peak, 4-5 miles, 650 gain. Call 882-3435.

Cascade Bicycle Club

Oct. 29, 6:45 p.m., Eastside Tour, 20-30 miles from Marymoor Park tennis courts in Redmond. Call 392-1347 … Oct. 30, 10 a.m., Eastside Ramble, from Marymoor Park east parking lot, 45-55 miles. Call 747-5273.

Youth sports/activities

Equestrian

Riding lessons – The Red Gate Farm in Sammamish offers riding lessons for ages 6-18 year round. Call 392-0111.

Swimming

Lessons – Issaquah Parks offers swimming lessons on Monday and Wednesday at Boehm Pool. Session 3 starts Nov. 2. Call 837-3350.

Bowling

Special program – Issaquah Parks offers a bowling and pizza event from 6-9 p.m. Wednesdays at the Adventure Bowl in Snoqualmie for people 13-and-up with developmental disabilities. The current session runs through Nov. 18. Call 837-3346.

Fencing

Sabre lessons – The Washington Fencing Academy begins a session in sabre lessons Nov. 13. The classes are 7-8 p.m. Fridays at Issaquah Valley Elementary School. No experience is required for the classes. Call 837-3300.

Karate

Lessons – Issaquah Parks begins a new session in beginning and continued karate Nov. 2. Classes are for youth 6-12 and are held Thursdays at the Issaquah Community Center. Beginning classes are 5:15-6 p.m., continued 6-6:45 p.m. The Washington Shotokan Association provides the instruction. Call 837-3300.

High school sports

Football

Oct, 29, 7 p.m., Skyline vs. Bothell, 4A KingCo tile game at Pop Keeney; Oct. 30, 7 p.m., Issaquah vs. Woodinville, 4A KingCo playoff game; Liberty at Mount Si.

Girls soccer

Oct. 29, 7:30 p.m., Liberty at Juanita.

Girls swimming

Oct. 29, noon, Issaquah, Liberty, Skyline at KingCo diving prelims at Hazen High Pool; Oct. 30, 1 p.m., Issaquah, Liberty, Skyline at KingCo swimming prelims at Juanita High Pool; Oct. 31, 3:15 p.m., Issaquah, Liberty, Skyline at KingCo swimming and diving finals at Mercer Island’s Mary Wayte Pool.

Volleyball

Oct. 28, 7 p.m., Liberty at Juanita.

Cross country Oct. 29, 2 p.m., Liberty at 3A Sea-King District meet at Lake Sammamish State Park; Oct. 31, Issaquah, Skyline at 4A District Meet at Kelso.

Lacrosse

Nov. 10, 6:30 p.m., Liberty Lacrosse Club holds free clinic for Liberty and Hazen high school boys in Liberty High Stadium. The club is looking for players for the spring season, which begins in March. Go to LibertyLacrosse@comcast.net.

King County Library System receives prestigious grant

October 27, 2009

A federal institute has awarded the King County Library System a prestigious grant to help libraries work together more closely. The library system received a National Leadership Grant from the Institute of Museum and Library Services. Read more

Skyline, Bothell in KingCo 4A title rematch

October 27, 2009

Skyline and Bothell high school football teams have explosive offenses, but anyone showing up Oct. 29 expecting a high-scoring 4A KingCo Conference championship game might be in for a surprise. Read more

Scoreboard

October 27, 2009

Prep football

4A KingCo Conference

League   Season         PF        PA

W-L       W-L                              CREST DIVISION

Skyline            5-0       7-1           321               60 Issaquah               4-1       5-3           214      149 Eastlake           2-3       5-3           245      123

Newport          2-3       4-4           178      187 Redmond         2-3       2-6             91              244

Garfield           0-5       2-6            67  296

CROWN DIVISION

Bothell                   5-0        8-0           351        24    Inglemoor               4-1        5-3           190      132       Woodinville             3-2        4-4           231      202      Roosevelt               1-4        2-6           110      239      Ballard                  1-4        1-7             75      266

Lake Washington     1-4        1-7             59      266

Oct. 27 playoff games

At Lake Washington

G1: Redmond vs. Newport

G2: Eastlake vs. winner G1, winner plays Inglemoor Oct. 31, loser plays Roosevelt Oct. 31

Oct. 29 Game

Skyline vs. Bothell, KingCo title, Pop Keeney, 7 p.m.

Oct. 30 Game

Issaquah vs. Woodinville, winner to state preliminary round, loser out

Oct. 31 Game

Oct. 27 winner  vs. Inglemoor, winner to state preliminary round, loser out

Oct. 22 Game

Inglemoor 34, Lake Washington 7

Oct. 23 Games

Issaquah 35, Newport 6

Skyline 42, Redmond 7

Eastlake 56, Garfield 0

Woodinville 27, Ballard 22

Bothell 55, Roosevelt 0

ISSAQUAH 35, NEWPORT 6

Newport  0   0 0 6 – 6

Issaquah 7 14 7 7 – 35

First Quarter

Iss – Mitchell Blair 17 pass from Ryan Bergman (Gavin Schumaker kick)

Second Quarter

Iss – Bergman 1 run (Schumaker kick)

Iss – Bergman 3 run (Schumaker kick)

Third Quarter

Iss – Evan Peterson 19 pass from Bergman (Schumaker kick)

Fourth Quarter

Iss – Nik Landdeck 15 run (Schumaker kick)

New – Issac Dotson 13 run (no attempt)

SKYLINE 42, REDMOND 7

Skyline     14 14 7 7 – 42

Redmond   0   0 0 7 – 7

First Quarter

Sky – Kasen Williams 38 pass from Jake Heaps (Sean Penberthy kick)

Sky – Williams 4 pass from Heaps (Penberthy kick(

Second Quarter

Sky – Jordon Simone 19 pass from Heaps (Penberthy kick(

Sky – Nick Washburn 3 run (Penberthy kick)

Third Quarter

Sky – Kai Jandoc 35 run (Penberthy kick)

Fourth quarter

Sky – Jim Carnes 45 pass from Max Browne (Penberthy kick)

Red – blocked punt in end zone (Clement Signoretty kick)

EASTLAKE 56, GARFIELD 0

Garfield   0 0   0   0 – 0

Eastlake 21 7 14 14 – 56

First Quarter

East – Cameron Hunt 52 run (Devon DeAlteris kick)

East – Hunt 33 run (DeAlteris kick)

East – Riley Hill 25 pass from Kelby McCorkle (DeAlteris kick)

Second Quarter

East – Hunt 1 run (DeAlteris kick)

Third Quarter

East – Hunt 29 run (John Kilburg kick)

East – Sam Gillis 25 run (Kilburg kick)

Fourth Quarter

East – Kyle Lappano 65 interception return (Kilburg kick)

East – Lappano 13 run (Kilburg kick)

3A/2A KingCo Conference

League   Season         PF        PA

W-L       W-L                          Bellevue          5-0       6-2           274       97      Liberty         4-1       7-1           305               89     Interlake                 3-2       6-2           335     222     Mount Si                 3-2        5-3           252     175 Juanita   2-3       5-3           211             201      Mercer Island  1-4       3-5           199     235   Sammamish     0-6       1-7             88     273

Oct. 30 Games

Liberty at Mount Si

Interlake at Bellevue

Juanita at Mercer Island

Foster at Sammamish (nl)

Oct. 22 Game

Interlake 49, Mount Rainier 0

Oct. 23 Games

Bellevue 27, Liberty 21

Mount Si 47, Juanita 6

Mercer Island 42, Sammamish 22

BELLEVUE 27, LIBERTY 21

Bellevue 0 17 7 3 – 27

Liberty   7   0 7 7 – 21

First Quarter

Lib – Jake Bainton 11 pass from Trey Wheeler (Dean Byron kick)

Second Quarter

Bel – Joe Joe Connor 10 run (Race Sciabica kick)

Bel – Will Fields 50 fumble return (Sciabica kick)

Bel – Sciabica 42 field goal

Third Quarter

Bel – Connor 2 run (Sciabica kick)

Lib – Chandler Jenkins 40 pass from Wheeler (Byron kick)

Fourth Quarter

Bel – Sciabica 26 field goal

Lib – Bainton 14 pass from Wheeler (Byron kick)

Individual statistics (Liberty)

RUSHING: Chandler Jenkins 20-121, Trey Wheeler 5-9, Jake Bainton 1-8.

PASSING: Wheeler 14-20-1, 184.

PASS RECEIVING: Bainton 7-108,  Jenkins 5-73, Kevin Ton 1-5.

TACKLES: Marcell Bell 8.5 (6 solos), Jay Chakravarty 6 (4), Jacob Daniels 5.5 (5), Bainton 5.5 (4), Troy Solly 5 (3), Cameron Talley 5(3), Kyle Ahrens 4 (2), Devin Bennett 3.5 (3), Dan Eck 3.5 (3).

Metro League

Oct. 22 Game

SEATTLE PREP 41, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 27

Eastside Catholic 7   0 14  6 – 27

Seattle Prep        7 14  7 13 – 41

First Quarter

EC – Luke Nelson 20 pass from Alec Kimble (Danny Omiliak kick)

SP – Nick Holt 6 run (Sean Grady kick)

Second Quarter

SP – Joey DeRitis 46 run (Grady kick)

SP – Holt 56 fumble return (Grady kick)

Third Quarter

SP – DeRitis 55 run (Grady kick(

EC – Chevelle Walker 24 pass from Connor McCormick (Omiliak kick)

EC – Nelson 11 pass from McCormick (Omiliak kick)

Fourth Quarter

SP – JB Gibson 21 pass from Holt (kick failed)

SP – Holt 80 interception return (Grady kick)

EC – McCormick 13 run (kick blocked)

Prep boys cross country

4A KingCo Conference

Oct. 22

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

At Lake Sammamish State Park, 3 miles

Team scores (top 7 to district): 1, Issaquah 61; 2, Redmond 96; 3, Skyline 109; 4, Inglemoor 117; 5, Garfield 131; 6, Eastlake 142; 7, Bothell 146; 8, Ballard 149; 9, Roosevelt 174; 10, Newport 247; 11, Woodinville 301; 12, Lake Washington 386.

Top 25 finishers: 1, Mack Young (Red) 15:53.75; 2, Will Young (Red) 15:56.69; 3, Kyle Branch (Skyline) 16:00.21; 4, Kevin Holmes (Bothell) 16:00.43; 5, Chris Brasino (Issaquah) 16:03.97; 6, Miles Hille (Red) 16:06.03; 7, Alan Villavicencio (Bothell) 16:07.30; 8, Colin O’Neill (Ing) 16:08.36; 9, Kevin LeMond (Issaquah) 16:10.67; 10, Michael Cunetta (Garfield) 16:11.31; 11, Brandon Cunningham (Ing) 16:13.09; 12, Chris Wozeniak (Garfield) 16:13.81; 13, Dennis Leigh (Issaquah) 16:15.91; 14, Mark Frerker (Skyline) 16:16.26; 15, Ivan Ivashenko (Roos) 16:16.65; 16, Turner Wiley (Issaquah) 16:20.21; 17, Alex Bowns (Ballard) 16:20.65; 18, Jon Wallis (Issaquah) 16:21.94; 19, Bernie Hagen (Ing) 16:31.95; 20, Curtis McCarson (Eastlake) 16:33.77; 21, Filman Teksete (Garfield) 16:34.63; 22, Isaac Robinson (Issaquah) 16:34.93; 23, Jesse Bengtsson (Ballard) 16:35.37; 24, Paul Kupcis (Eastlake) 16:37.38; 25, Michael Hutchins (New) 16:38.68.

Other local runners: 26, Keegan Symmes (Skyline) 16:38.97; 28, Ben Ressler (Skyline) 16:42.02; 31, Beau Wales (Eastlake) 16:42.93; 33, Brandon Cole (Eastlake) 16:56.16; 34, Stephen Ellis (Eastlake) 16:57.91; 36, Zach Roberts (Eastlake) 17:02.55; 38, Jay Bowl by (Skyline) 17:04.61; 52, Spencer Hildie (Issaquah) 17:17.66; 54, Kevin Tidball (Skyline) 17:24.22; 66, Ryan Rixon (Skyline) 17:57.73.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

Oct. 22

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

At Lake Sammamish State Park, 3 miles

Team scores (top 4 to district): 1, Bellevue 27; 2, Mercer Island 73; 3, Liberty 75; 4, Juanita 78; 5, Interlake 112; 6, Mount Si 159; 7, Sammamish 206.

Top 25 finishers: 1, Michael Williams (Bel) 15:36,81; 2, Joel Ambo (Bel) 15:37.62; 3, Eric Bice (Liberty) 15:49.17; 4, Raul Silva (Juanita) 16:07.49; 5, Aaron Elefson (MI) 16:09.78; 6, Phillip Matthews (Bel) 16:10.31; 7, Caleb Ferrell (Juanita) 16:38.04; 8, John Fowler (Bel) 16:40.52; 9, Nick Ford (MI) 16:41.96; 10, Robert Ferris (Bel) 16:45.40; 11, Max Crowell (Interlake) 16:46.91; 12, Josiah Sherwood (Liberty) 16:48.45; 13, Ashish Suntosh (Interlake) 16:51.65; 14, Ryan Harber (Bel) 16:55.74; 15, Michael Blackman (Mount Si) 17:01.78; 16, Andy Wingerson (MI) 17:03.21; 17, Tyler Westenbroek (Liberty) 17:10.84; 18, James Bauman (Juanita) 17:11.06; 19, Wil Clausen (MI) 17:11.25; 20, Scott Turner (Liberty) 17:12.65; 21, Charlie Penner (Bel) 17:13.01; 22 Santos Zaid (Juanita) 17:13.67; 23, Alex Velasquez (Liberty) 17:16.02; 24, James Kashima (MI) 17:23.42; 25, Connor Moseley (Liberty) 17:25.15.

Other Liberty runners: 33, Brandon Thomas 17:49.38.

4A/3A/2A JV Red Race

Top 15 finishers: 1, Barron Gilmore (Issaquah) 17:20.46; 2, Jamon Rogers (Skyline) 17:40.18; 3, Jared Bales (Liberty) 17:41.42; 4, Riley Mackey (Liberty) 17:42.43; 5, Mark Milloy (Eastlake) 17:42.78; 6, Lucas Casey (Issaquah) 17:43.04; 7, Ethan Freed (Eastlake) 17:45.32; 8, Michael Flindt (Eastlake) 17:46.72; 9, Spencer Flindt (Eastlake) 17:46.87; 10, Ty Morton (Issaquah) 17:47.76; 11, Marty Pletcher (Skyline) 17:49.14; 12, Chris Turner (Liberty) 17:51.80; 13, Nicholas Turner (Liberty) 17:52.73; 14, Cole Glover (Eastlake) 17:58.39; 15 Jeremiah Odom (Issaquah) 17:59.10. Others: 18, Bennet Murch (Liberty) 18:11.73; 21, Kyle Murphy (Skyline) 18:13.81; 22, Chris Schaefer (Eastlake) 18:14.76; 24, Connor Higgins (Issaquah) 18:18.81; 26, Cage McKinsey (Eastlake) 18:21.85; 27, Chris Dallas (Eastlake) 18:23.37; 28, Connor Dorsey (Eastlake) 18:25.47; 29, Brandon Clark (Skyline) 18:26.01; 31, Mitch O’Connell (Skyline) 18:31.30.

Prep girls cross country

4A KingCo Conference

Oct. 22

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

At Lake Sammamish State Park, 3 miles

Team scores (top 7 to district): 1, Eastlake 35; 2, Redmond 69; 3, Roosevelt 130; 4, Woodinville 141; 5, Newport 155; 6, Ballard 181; 7, Skyline 184; 8, Garfield 194; 9, Inglemoor 216; 10, Issaquah 237; 11, Bothell 264; 12, Lake Washington 288.

Top 25 finishers: 1, Anna Dailey (Garfield) 18:06.04; 2, Devin McMahon (Red) 18:29.52; 3, Katelyn Steen (Eastlake) 18:58.88; 4, Lucy Cheadle (Roos) 19:08.09; 5, Morgan O’Connor (Eastlake) 19:09.04; 6, Erin Blodnick (Eastlake) 19:21.35; 7, Jessica Spray (Newport) 19:30.99; 8, Ashley Nichols (Ingl) 19:31.29; 9, Chelsea Orr (Eastlake) 19:42.59; 10, Maddie Graham (Wood) 19:46.03; 11, Holly Young (Red) 19:46.28; 12, Megan Batty (Eastlake) 19:52.36; 13, Alex Neil (Bothell) 19:54.87; 14, Alie Dorsey (Eastlake) 19:55.33; 15, Jennie Sanders (Red) 19:56.60; 16, Erin Philbeck (Ballard) 19:59.01; 17, Hailey Jorgensen (Red) 20:01.86; 18, Emily Dwyer (Eastlake) 20:04.16; 19, Kaitlin Fisher (Wood) 20:05.38; 20, Natalie White (Ballard) 20:09.82; 21, Nicole Migotsky (Issaquah) 20:10.50; 22, Kelsey Walker (Roos) 20:16.23; 23, Elise Pletcher (Skyline) 20:16.94; 24, Allie Nichols (Red) 20:18.69; 25, Haley Hunter (Skyline) 20:23.4.

Other local runners: 35, Arielle Walton (Issaquah) 20:44.50; 42, Emily Cheung (Skyline) 21:06.93; 44, Maddi Hutson (Skyline) 21:07.74; 50, Kelsey Hu (Skyline) 21;20.95; 58, Erin Vanderwall (Skyline) 21:39.13; 60, Brianna Fowler-Lindner (Issaquah) 21:46.57; 61, Erin Murphy (Skyline) 21:50.95; 67, Nikita Sirohi (Issaquah) 22:06.15; 69, Haley Miller-Boren (Issaquah) 22:09.45; 75, Kim Varney (Issaquah) 22:31.33.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

Oct. 22

At Lake Sammamish State Park, 3 miles

Team scores (top 4 to district): 1, Bellevue 47; 2, Mercer Island 74; 3, Mount Si 81; 4, Interlake 82; 5, Liberty 101; 6, Juanita 126; 7, Sammamish 190.

Top 25 finishers: 1, Tansey Lystad (Juanita) 18:27.20; 2, Lindsay Benster (MI) 18:30.87; 3, Molly O’Callahan (MI) 19:33.28; 4, Melanie Luis (Bel) 20:13.08; 5, Megan Past (Mount Si) 20:17.11; 6, Vandon Kasar (Bel) 20:22.08; 7, Alex Rudd (Mount Si) 20:24.31; 8, Casey Warendorf (Bel) 20:30.92; 9, Kendall Maddux (Mount Si) 20:33.92; 10, Eleanor Tansley (Interlake) 20:35.04; 11, Brooke Niemann (Interlake) 20:35.32; 12, Summer Hanson (Interlake) 20:37.34; 13, Jaclyn Stutz (Bel) 20:38.76; 14, Michaela Chucka (Liberty) 20:59.46; 15, Kaily Davies (Liberty) 21:00.90; 16, Julia Ellings (Bel) 21:03.14; 17, Megan Chucka (Liberty) 21;05.11; 18, Nadia Lucas (Interlake) 21:07.52; 19, Tiffany Eisenbach (Bel) 21:08.20; 20, Laynea Vinotis (Sammamish) 21:08.98; 21, Bonnie Gilberty (Juanita) 21:17.87; 22, Carly Anderson (MI) 21:23.59; 23, Stephanie Pedreira (MI) 21:25.73; 24, Zoe Spranger (MI) 21:28.53; 25, Madison Birdsall (Liberty) 21:34.02.

Other Liberty runners: 30, Allie Wood 21:44.10; 37, Aimee Christensen 22:29.32; 38, Madison Hughes 22:45.21.

4A/3A/2A JV race

Top local 15 finishers: 2, Emily Robinson (Eastlake) 21:05.53; 3, Maddie Starnes (Eastlake) 21:08.83; 5, Janie Dwyer (Eastlake); 10, Heather Copenhaver (Skyline) 21:37.29; 11, Makenzie Schmid (Eastlake) 21:38.03; 14, Jill Wolken (Skyline) 21:58.35; 16, Courtney Davis (Eastlake) 22:05.72; 17, Sarah Talbot (Eastlake) 22:07.05; 18, Melissa Krieg (Skyline) 22:07.88; 21, Lisa Sheehan (Eastlake) 22:13.25; 22, Christina Smith (Skyline) 22:13.79; 30, Rachel Shaw (Liberty) 22:21.11; 33, Lindsey Nicholson (Skyline) 22:30.71; 35, Melissa Wahl (Eastlake) 22:31.81; 37, Nicole Nagao (Skyline) 22:35.80. Other runners: 48, Melissa Blue (Liberty) 23:04.38; 76, Megan Bales (Liberty) 23:42.33; 94, Kaileen Dougherty (Issaquah) 24:09.25.

Prep girls soccer

4A KingCo Conference

League                Season

W    L    T   Pts   W    L     T    GF   GA Issaquah   9     1   0   27   12   2     0    37   12   Skyline  8     2   0   24   12   3     0    31   10       Eastlake            8     2   0   24   10    4    1    37   13 Woodinville         7     2   1   22   10    2    2    34    9    Redmond           5     3   2   17    7    4     2    31   21  Roosevelt        4     6   0   12    6    9     0    22   30  Newport 3     4   3   12    3    5     7    13   11   Inglemoor          3     6   1   10    4    8     3    23   29        Ballard 2     5   3     9    3    8     4    17   32   Lake Wash.       2     6   2     8    2    9     3    15   33  Bothell           1     7   2     5    3    9     2    12   25   Garfield            1     9   0     3    2  10     1    12   36

Oct. 22 Games

Issaquah 3, Garfield 0

Redmond 2, Skyline 1

Eastlake 4, Lake Washington 0

Newport 1, Bothell 0

Woodinville 2, Roosevelt 0

Ballard 1, Inglemoor 1

Oct. 20 Games

Skyline 3, Lake Washington 1

Issaquah 4, Roosevelt 1

Eastlake 5, Inglemoor 0

Bothell 3, Garfield 1

Newport 1, Redmond 1

Woodinville 2, Ballard 0

ISSAQUAH 3, GARFIELD 0

Issaquah 1 2 – 3

Garfield  0 0 – 0

First half goal: 1, Margaret Rauch (I), assist Kristin Maris, 2:00.

Second half goals: 2, Dayna Talley, assist Alyssa Eglund, 48:00; 3, Kelsey Fort, assist Maris, 52:00.

Shutout: Brooke Miller.

ISSAQUAH 4, ROOSEVELT 1

Roosevelt 1 0 – 1

Issaquah  2 2 – 4

First half goals: 1, Abby Glasgow (I), assist Audrey Thomas, 11:00; 2, Margaret Rauch (I), unassisted, 18:00.

Second half goals: 3, Kristin Maris (I), unassisted, 54:00; 4, Rauch (I), assist Morgan Zach, 69:00.

Roosevelt goal: Brenda Seymore, penalty kick.

SKYLINE 3, LAKE WASHINGTON 1

Lake Washington 0 1 – 1

Skyline              2 1 – 3

First half goals: 1, Emily Anderson (S),. assist Shea O’Donnell, 6:20; 2, Michelle Bretl (S), assist Brittanee Randle, 30:44.

Second half goals: 3, Emma Holm (LW), unassisted, 71:50; 4, E. Anderson (S), unassisted, 77:10.

Shots on goal: Skyline 19, Lake Wshington 4. Goalkeepers: Skyline, Jill Stika (0 saves); Lake Washington, Bailey Lorimer (9 saves).

REDMOND 2, SKYLINE 1

Skyline    1 0 – 1

Redmond 1 1 – 2

First half goals: 1, Brianne Bailey (Red), unassisted, 18:00; 2, Jackie Wilson (S), assist Anna Morgan, 40:00.

Second half goal: 3, Kristin Haymen, assist Amanda Dahl, 65:00.

Shots on goal: Skyline 21, Redmond 6. Goalkeepers: Skyline, Jill Stika, Tin Vargas, 3 saves; Redmond, Jessica Larson (9 saves).

EASTLAKE 4, LAKE WASHINGTON 0

Eastlake            3 1 – 4

Lake Washington 0 0 – 0

First half goals: 1, Lindsay Elston (E), unassisted, 8:00; 2, Elston, assist Allie Beahan, 30:00; 3, Jenny Bruner (E), assist Kellie Shreve, 39:00.

Second half goal: 4, Candice Osei-Agemang (E), assist Lexi Guches, 57:00.

Shutout: Kate Zapolos.

EASTLAKE 5, INGLEMOOR 0

Inglemoor 0 0 – 0

Eastlake   3 2 – 5

First half goals: 1, Kelly Morro (E), assist Abby  Frenkel, 19:00; 2, Allie Beahan (E), assist Michelle Frazier, 22:00; 3, Beahan (E), assist Lindsay Elston, 31:20.

Second half goals: 4, Jaclyn Softli (E), assist Beahan, 48:00; 5, Frenkel (E), assist Courtney Pixler, 69:00.

Shutout: Bryce Kennedy, Kate Zopolos.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

League                Season

W    L    T   Pts   W    L     T     GF  GA Mercer Island       9     2   0   27  10    3     1    33  11   Sammamish        6     2   2   20    7    3     4    25  19    Mount Si         4     3   3   15    5    6     3    14  19 Liberty      3     3   4   13    3    7     4    17  28  Juanita     2     4   3     9    2    4     7    14  14     Bellevue            2     6   2     8    5    7     2    15  19     Interlake           1     7   1     4    4    7     1    20  24

Oct. 22 Games

Liberty 1, Mercer Island 0

Juanita 0, Sammamish 0

Bellevue 1, Interlake 1

Oct. 20 Games

Mercer Island 3, Bellevue 1

Mount Si 1, Juanita 0

Sammamish 1, Interlake 0

LIBERTY 1, MERCER ISLAND 0

Liberty          0 0 1 – 1

Mercer Island 0 0 0 – 0

Overtime goal: 1, Kailiana Johnson (L), assist Kimi Fry, 83:00.

Shots on goal: Liberty 9, Mercer Island 3.

Shutout: Jennifer Rucker.

Metro League

Oct. 20 Game

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 2, LAKESIDE 0

Lakeside              0 0 – 0

Eastside Catholic  0 2 – 2

Second half goals: 1, Kristin Standish (EC), assist Lauren Braynart, 45:00; 2, Standish (EC), assist Melissa Tsitsis, 68:00.

Shutout: Lauren Thomas.

Eastside Catholic 2-4-2 (L), 7-5-3 (S).

Prep boys tennis

KingCo Conference

Oct. 21 Match

LAKE WASHINGTON 5, ISSAQUAH 2

Singles; Eliot Low (LW) d. Shiro Hatori 6-3, 2-6. 6-3; Matthew Lim (LW) d. Eddie Lim 7-6, 6-1; Ken Narita (LW) d. Aiven Song 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; Brandon Goldman (Iss) d. C.J. Donahue 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles: Chisholm-Hayden (Iss) d. Behn-McCarthy 6-2, 6-2; Lakic-Matura (LW) d. Weber-Patton 7-6, 7-5; Cox-Khrushenko (LW) d. Hefty-Brendel 6-3, 6-3.

Oct. 20 Matches

SKYLINE 6, BOTHELL 1

Singles: Tyler VanGrunsven (S) d. David Maggs 6-1, 6-0; Aman Manji (S) d. Russell Kilgammon 6-0, 6-1; Ben Huang (S) d. Dakota Newton 6-3, 6-2; Davis Kimball (B) d. Brayden Hansen 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Win Hubbard-Nasi Teodosiadis (S) d. Tim Bultman-Jake Arlan 7-5, 6-2; Max Kerwien-Zach Oseran (S) d. Anthony Miner-Evan McCall 6-1, 6-1; Stephen Do-Mitch Johnson (S) d. Mitch Viydo-Kevin McShane 6-3, 6-1.

BELLEVUE 7, LIBERTY 0

Singles: Zach Kosanke (B) d. Thomas Lowes 6-1, 6-4; Eugene Chon (B) d. Sho Kato 6-2, 6-0; Colin Dresser (B) d. Hayden Meriwether 6-0, 6-2; Gabe Manfried (B) d. Michael Payent 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Ben Liang-Jaemin Park (B) d. Chris Weik-Ryan Maio 6-4, 6-7, 7-5; Cole Foreman-John Ahrens (B) d. Daniel Craig-Nam Nguyen 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Martin Kozlov-Antoine Martel (B) d. Garrett Timm-Greg Murashige 6-0, 6-1.

WOODINVILLE 5, EASTLAKE 2

Singles: Vicente Varas (E) d. Erik Hummer 6-1, 6-1; Yar Dunlap (W) d. Kevin Zhao 6-3, 6-3; Chris Higginbotham (W) d. Drew Choco 6-2, 4-6, 7-5; Shawn Doty (W) d. Jon Lockwood 6-4, 2-6, 7-6.

Doubles: Michael Bischak-Adam Nakanishi (E) d. Gordon Papik-Jonathan Hwa 6-3, 6-4; Vinny Lopes-Chad Thomas (W) d. Trevor Hudson-Chris Rheinberger 6-2, 6-2; Ian Hopkins-Brandon Hanzlick (W) d. David Parkinson-Dillon Mills 6-2, 6-2.

Oct. 19 Matches

SKYLINE 6, WOODINVILLE 1

Singles: Tyler VanGrunsven (S) d. Erik Hummer 6-4, 6-2; Aman Manji (S) d. Yar Dunlap 6-4, 6-3; Ben Huang (S) d. Chris Higginbotham 6-1, 6-0; Shawn Doty (W) d. Brayden Hansen 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Win Hubbard-Nasi Teodosiadis (S) d. Gordon Papik-Jon Hwa 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 6-2; Zach Oseran-Max Kerwien (S) d. Vinny Lopes-Chad Thomas 6-1, 6-3; Justin Kahng-Steven Do (S) d. Ian Hopkins-Brandon Hanzlick 7-5, 6-2.

INTERLAKE 6, LIBERTY 1

Singles: Luat Le (Int) d. Thomas Lowes 7-5, 3-6, 10-8; Nikita Nosov (Int) d. Sho Kato 6-2, 6-3; Jayson Shieh (Int) d. Hayden Meriwether 6-0, 6-0; Tai Pham (Int) d. Michael Payant 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Joe Mott-Tu Pham (Int) d. Chris Weik-Ryan Maio 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; John Kim-John Gim (Int) d. Daniel Craig-Nam Nguyen 6-2, 7-6 (7-1); Garrett Tim-Greg Murashige (Lib) d. Sean Roth-Hugo Faucher 2-6, 6-4, 10-6.

Prep volleyball

4A KingCo Conference

Standings: Woodinville 10-0 (L), 12-1 (S); Bothell 9-1, 11-2; Issaquah 8-2, 9-5; Newport 6-3, 9-3; Skyline 6-4, 6-7; Eastlake 5-5, 6-6;  Redmond 4-5, 5-5; Ballard 4-6, 6-6; Roosevelt 3-7, 5-8; IInglemoor 3-7, 4-9; Garfield 1-9, 3-10; Lake Washington 0-10, 0-11.

Oct. 21 Matches

Issaquah d. Inglemoor 25-23, 25-14, 22-25, 25-17

Skyline d. Garfield 25-22, 23-25, 25-18, 25-19

Eastlake d. Lake Washington 25-17, 25-18, 25-17

Redmond d. Roosevelt 26-24, 14-25, 23-25, 25-23, 15-13

Woodinville d. Ballard 23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 25-7

Bothell d. Newport 27-25, 19-25, 26-24, 24-26 15-9

Oct. 19 Matches

Bothell d. Issaquah 27-29, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 15-4

Skyline d. Lake Washington 25-14, 25-23, 25-14

Eastlake d. Garfield 19-25, 20-25, 25-18, 25-7, 15-11

Ballard d. Redmond 25-17, 21-25, 25-15, 25-20

Woodinville d. Roosevelt 25-12, 25-20, 25-21

Newport d. Inglemoor 25-8, 25-16, 25-21

ISSAQUAH 3, INGLEMOOR 1

Issaquah    25 25 22 25 – 3

Inglemoor   23 14 25 17 – 1

Issaquah statistics: Maddy Emerson 10 dis, Riley Sorenson 52 assists, Rachel Roeder 14 kills, Alyssa Schultz 10 kills, Stephanie Stoll 12 kills, 5 blocks; Maria Tilden 15 digs, Sarah Hanna 14 kills.

SKYLINE 3, GARFIELD 1

Garfield 22 25 18 19 – 1

Skyline  25 23 25 25 – 3

Skyline statistics: Olivia Marquardt 15 kills, Amy Ziegler 5 blocks, Megan Clark 39 assists, Paige Haas 8 kills, 4 blocks, 8 aces; Maddie Magee 12 kills, Haley Ziegler 3 blocks, Kennedy Stoa 3 aces.

SKYLINE 3, LAKE WASHINGTON 0

Skyline                 25 25 25 – 3

Lake Washington    14 23 14 – 0

Skyline statistics: Maddie Magee 10 kills, Madison Stoa 20 assists, 6 aces; Andrea Chon 12 digs, 3 aces.

BOTHELL 3, ISSAQUAH 2

Bothell    27 25 23 25 15 – 3

Issaquah  29 22 25 20  4 – 2

Bothell statistics: Zoe Lida 29 digs, Anna Buck 47 assists, 15 digs; Sarah Norris 18 kills, 22 digs, 6 aces; Allie Hadley 20 kills, 10 digs.

Issaquah statistics: no statistics available.

EASTLAKE 3, LAKE WASHINGTON 0

Lake Washington 17 18 17 – 0

Eastlake            25 25 25 – 3

Eastlake statistics: Alyssa Charlston 7 kills, Taylor Finlon 10 digs, Natalie Wang 5 kills.

EASTLAKE 3, GARFIELD 2

Eastlake 19 20 25 25 15 – 3

Garfield  25 25 18  7 11 – 2

Eastlake statistics: Alyssa Charlston 24 kills 8 blocks; Mercedes Bass 36 assists, 15 digs; Claire Salmon 40 digs; Emilee Ringel 9 assists, Jenna Hayden 6 aces, Sarah Pelicano 11 kills, 9 digs; Shayla Page 7 kills, 17 digs.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

Standings: Mount Si 11-0 (L), 12-1 (S); Mercer Island 8-2, 9-4; Bellevue 5-5. 5-7; Liberty 4-6, 6-7; Interlake 4-6, 5-7; Juanita 4-6, 4-8; Sammamish 0-11, 0-13.

Oct. 22 Matches

Liberty d. Sammamish 23-25, 25-5, 25-7, 26-24

Mount Si d. Juanita 25-23, 21-25, 22-25, 25-14, 15-13

Bellevue d. Interlake 25-13, 25-18, 24-26, 25-16

Oct. 20 Matches

Bellevue d. Sammamish 25-27, 25-23, 25-20, 25-22

Mount Si d. Interlake 25-6, 27-29, 25-14, 25-12

Mercer Island d. Liberty 26-24 25-19, 25-17

MERCER ISLAND 3, LIBERTY 0

Mercer Island 26 25 25 – 3

Liberty           24 19 17 – 0

Mercer Island statistics: Kaylia Balinbin 15 kills, 10 digs.

Liberty statistics: no statistics available.

LIBERTY 3, SAMMAMISH 1

Liberty        23 25 25 26 – 3

Sammamish 25  5  7  24 – 1

Liberty statistics: No statistics available.

Metro League

Oct. 21 Match

SEATTLE PREP 3, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 1

Eastside Catholic 29 25 20 23 – 1

Seattle Prep        31 18 25 25 – 3

Eastside Catholic statistics: Brooke Bachesta 31 kills, 14 digs; Kelsey Miller 38 assists, 14 digs; Kelly Finan 7 kills, 10 digs; Sarah Pancottine 19 digs, Sarah Hill 5 blocks.

Oct. 19 Match

HOLY NAMES 3, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 2

Eastside Catholic 21 20 25 25 10 – 2

Holy Names        25 25 12 18 15 – 3

Eastside Catholic statistics: Brooke Bachesta 20 kills, 18 digs, 4 aces; Kelsey Miller 27 assists, 13 digs; Sarah Pancottine 30 digs, 3 aces; Lauren Rehn 17 digs, Mandy Mahan 7 kills, Hannah Christie 7 kills, 17 digs,

Eastside Catholic 6-3-0 (L), 9-3-0 (S).

Prep girls swimming

KingCo Conference

Oct. 22 Meet

EASTLAKE 112, SAMMAMISH 74

200 medley relay: 1, Eastlake (Lauren Schy, Rebecca Fabian, Katie Kinnear, Kara Beauchamp) 1:57.33. 200 freestyle: 1, Kinnear (E) 1:56.65*. 200 individual medley: Sammi Simas (S) 2:33.45. 50 freestyle: 1, Bryanna Moore (S) 25.60*. Diving: 1, Makenzie Rands (E) 214.55. 100 butterfly: 1, Kinnear (E) 58.10*. 100 freestyle: 1, Moore (S) 56.86. 500 freestyle: 1, Beauchamp (E) 5:24.94. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Eastlake (Renee Schy, Courtney Lewis, Montana MacLachlan, Mackenzie Wattenbarger) 1:58.62. 100 backstroke: 1, Lynden Kuwada (S) 1:05.25. 100 breaststroke: 1, Fabian (E) 1:15.48. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Eastlake (Beauchamp, L. Schy, Fabian, Kinnear) 3:52.07.

Oct. 20 Meets

ISSAQUAH 115.5, INTERLAKE 56.5

200 medley relay: 1, Issaquah A (Stacy Maier, Kayla Flaten, Marit Borth, Madeline Mull) 1:57.96; 3, Issaquah B (Kylie Lynch, Tessa McFarland, Sadie Phipps, Becca West) 2:01.80. 200 freestyle: 1, Kelly Herman (Iss) 2:25.20; 2, Kayla Foremski (Iss) 2:30.59. 200 individual medley: 1, Phipps (Iss) 2:35.66; 2, McFarland (Iss) 2:35.60. 50 freestyle: 1, Larissa Nakatsu (Int) 27.53; 2, Molly Herman (Iss) 27.81; 4, Jordan Schroeder (Iss) 28.36; 5, Christina Kwon (Iss) 29:15. Diving: 1, Jamie Elderkin (Iss) 167.15; 2, Kaley Rohring (Iss) 117.60.

100 butterfly: 1, Flaten (Iss) 1:02.82; 2, Lynch (Iss) 1:09.07; 5, Mull (Iss) 1:11.70. 100 freestyle: 1, Melissa Nagasawa (Int) 1:01.23; 3, K. Herman (Iss) 1:02.50; 4, Schroeder (Iss) 1:03.36; 5, West (Iss) 1:03.64. 500 freestyle: 1, Sarah Mirahsani (Iss) 6:43.38; 2, Foremski (Iss) 6:52.66. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Issaquah A (Borth, K. Herman, Mjull, Phipps) 1:52.21; 3, Issaquah B (West, M. Herman, McFarland, Schroeder) 1:53.85. 100 backstroke: 1, Shannon Chen (Iss) 1:15.67; 2, Kwon (Iss) 1:17.33. 100 breaststroke: 1, West (Iss) 1:22.46; 2, M. Herman (Iss) 1:22.51. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Issaquah A (Lynch, Mull, McFarland, Foremski) 4:19.72; 2, Issaquah B (Kwon, Mirahsani, Michaela Eckel, Phipps) 4:42.46.

REDMOND 93, LIBERTY 92

200 medley relay: 1, Redmond (Allison Binkerd, Heather Harper, Sabriana Hsieth, Keisha Chinn) 2:04.64. 200 freestyle: 1, Sarah Lowes (L) 2:18.97. 200 individual medley: 1, Binkerd (Red) 2:31.30. 50 freestyle: 1, Harper (Red) 26.38. Diving: 1 Kaitlyn Tsutakawa (L) 162.45.

100 butterfly: 1, Harper (Red) 1:00.84*. 100 freestyle: 1, Chinn (Red) 1:03.10. 500 freestyle: 1, Elise Tinseth (L) 5:33.91. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Redmond (Kaley French, Ashiama Stoll, Stephanie Sze, Hsieh) 2;02.11. 100 backstroke: 1, Nicole Lecoq (L) 1:03.42. 100 breaststroke: 1 Binkerd (Red) 1:17.81.  400 freestyle relay: 1, Liberty (Tinseth, Caitlin Duffner, Lowes, Lecoq) 4:06.43.

Oct. 16 Meet

NEWPORT 127, LIBERTY 60

200 medley relay: 1, Newport (Corrine Holden, Nina Dipboye, Caroline Van Maren, Cassie Burgess) 2:03.25; 2, Liberty (Nicole Lecoq, Ashley Vigen, Caitlin Duffner, Katie Nelson) 2:08.72. 200 freestyle: 1, Elise Tinseth (L) 2;04.91; 5, Hailey Allen (L) 2:41.30. 200 individual medley: 1, Ellen Peterson (N) 2;35.67; 3, Sarah Lowes (L) 2:43.98; 5, Katie Volkman (L) 3:06.50. 50 freestyle: 1, Jordan Lee (N) 25.70; 3, Lecoq (L) 26.71; 5, Nelson (L) 30.43. Diving; 1, Kaitlyn Tsutakawa (L) 175.60; 3, Robin Bullock (L) 132.40.

100 butterfly: 1, Tinseth (L) 1:04.60; 5, Amy Strohschein (L) 1:25.67. 100 freestyle: 1, Haley Anderson (N) 55.79; 3, Duffner (L) 1:00.77; 5, Nelson (L) 1:11.59. 500 freestyle: 1, Lecoq (L) 5:32.34; 4, Emma Hewitt (L) 7:08.45. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Newport (H. Anderson, Van Maren, Monique Saysana, Robyn Thompson) 1:43.59; 3, Liberty (Tinseth, Nelson, Vigen, Lecoq) 2:01.18. 100 backstroke: 1, Lee (N) 1:05.52; 3, Duffner (L) 1:11.63; 5, Lowes (L) 1:24.77. 100 breaststroke: 1, Peterson (N) 1:21.5; 4, Amelia Davis (L) 1:35.60; 5, Allen (L) 1:36.37. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Newport (H. Anderson, Saysana, Van Maren, Lee) 3:48.15; 3, Liberty (Duffner, Lowes, Christina Huff, Carlie Mantel).

Prep boys golf

3A Sea-King District

MEDALIST TOURNAMENT

Harbour Pointe GC, par 72

Team scores: 1, Bainbridge 52.5; 2, Mercer Island 45; 3, O’Dea 43; 4, Seattle Prep 31; 5, Mount Si 22.5; 5, Bishop Blanchet 14.5; 6, Lakeside 11.5; 7, Nathan Hale 9.5; 8, Eastside Catholic 4.5.

Top finishers to state: 1, Carl Jonson (Bain) 37-33-70; 2, Tyler Kato (O’Dea) 36-35-71; 3 (tie), Charlie Kern (MI) 38-34-72, Bobby Griffin (Bain) 37-35-72, Jack Kelly (MS) 34-38-72; 6, Blake Snyder (SP) 38-35-73; 7 (tie), Kyle Code (MI) 38-36-74, Crawford Leeds (MI) 36-38-74; 9 (tie), Mitch Weeks (Lakeside) 36-39-75, Jamie Hall (SP) 37-38-75; 11, Colin Schifferman (Blanchet) 40-36-76, David Fonua (O’Dea) 37-39-76, Dan Nelson (O’Dea) 39-37-76; 14, Jack Seidl (Bain) 39-38-77, Wesley Boone (NH)  37-40-77, John Holt (EC) 40-37-77, Ryan Books  (SP) 41-36-77, Hayden Whaley (Blanchet) 39-38-77, Bradley Harrelson (Ms) 41-36-77.

Youth girls basketball

7th Grade Select

Blaze 44, Issaquah 33 (Issaquah statistics: Cienna Buyco 7 points, 2 steals; Devan Talley 7 points, 6 steals; McKenzie Bostic 6 points, 2 steals; Sophie Foreman 6 points, 2 assists; Maggie Ciszewski 4 points, 12 rebounds; Emily Winterstein 2 points, 5 rebounds; Tela Fry 1 point, 9 rebounds; Jill Roberson 8 rebounds; Rachel Victory 2 steals).

Running

Dawg Dash

5K race

Local runners: 30, Sophie Cantine (Issaquah) 20:01; 41, Tom Cantine (Issaquah) 20:02; 98, Andy Davison (Issaquah) 22:50; 132, Brian Russell (Issaquah) 23:59; 133, Antje Russell (Issaquah) 24:00; 164, Jason Smith (Issaquah) 24:54; 167, Ryan Peart (Issaquah) 24:57; 205, Chelsea Peart (Issaquah) 25:59; 237, Justin Hall (Sammamish) 26:41; 250, Karl Norambuena (Issaquah) 26:52; 423, Doug Johansson (Issaquah) 30:31; 426, Pandy NcVay (Issaquah) 30:34; 429, Mindy Garrett (Issaquah) 30:36; 482, Jessica Botesman (Issaquah) 31:47; 494, Linda Kraft (Sammamish) 32:02.

10K race

Local runners: 87, Hank Lomasney (Sammamish) 41:56; 173, Jesus Ruiz (Sammamish) 46:34; 174, Greg Larson (Issaquah) 46:41; 199, Randall Peart (Issaquah) 47:19; 214, David Pham (Sammamish) 48:08; 258, Marley McVay (Issaquah) 49:30; 294, Heike Seck (Issaquah) 50:35; 319, Jocelyn Soules (Newcastle) 51:37; 320, Rob Enghusen (Issaquah) 51:38; 366, Blaine Jeffries (Sammamish) 53:05; 382, Ryan Soules (Newcastle) 53:25; 386, Charles Jeffries (Sammamish) 53:32; 454, Michael Wilenzick (Sammamish) 55:42; 462, David Woertendyke (Issaquah) 56:00.

Run of Hope

5K race

Local runners: 94, Lori Riddell (Sammamish) 27:36; 95, Vickie Peick (Issaquah) 27:37; 250, Beverly Magee (Issaquah) 34:43; 251, John Magee (Issaquah) 34:44; 305, Amda Breedt (Newcastle) 37:06.

« Previous PageNext Page »