Scoreboard

January 26, 2010

By Staff

Prep boys basketball

4A KingCo ConferenceCREST DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Skyline                         8  2                    12  2   Garfield                      7  3                    10  4   Eastlake                      7  3                    10  4 Redmond                      2  7                      3  9  Newport                      2  8               3 11 Issaquah                 2  8                      4  9

CROWN DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Lake Washington         7  3                    11  3  Woodinville                 6  4                      9  5  Inglemoor                    6  4                      9  5   Roosevelt                   4  6                      4 10  Bothell                        4  5                      7  7    Ballard                       4  6                      5  9

Jan. 22 Games

Issaquah 56, Redmond 50

Garfield 66, Skyline 55

Eastlake 90, Newport 73

Bothell 50, Roosevelt 47

Ballard 73, Inglemoor 69

Lake Washington 67, Woodinville 53

Jan. 19 Games

Skyline 55, Ballard 46

Eastlake 56, Roosevelt 55

Inglemoor 55, Issaquah 45

Woodinville 57, Newport 45

Lake Washington 73, Redmond 57

Garfield 58, Bothell 41

Jan. 18 Game

Skyline 48, Garfield 40

Jan. 26 Games

Skyline at Inglemoor

Issaquah at Woodinville

Newport at Bothell

Garfield at Lake Washington

Redmond at Roosevelt

Eastlake at Ballard

ISSAQUAH 56, REDMOND 50

Redmond 12 12  8 18 – 50

Issaquah  15 19 13  9 – 56

Redmond – Andrew Squiers 17, Alex Brechner 16, Conner Floan 10, Alex Whitaker 7, Peter Hendron 0, Keiran Beaton 0, Leslie Ellis 0, Brandon Smart 0.

Issaquah – Joe Evans 22, Nik Landdeck 11, Nick Price 10, Steven Rael 8, Calep Hupp 5, Derek Quan 0, Eric Lemke 0, Evan Peterson 0, Kyle Weber 0, Derek Wilson 0.

SKYLINE 55, BALLARD 46

Ballard 10 11   9 16 – 46

Skyline   8 14 17 16 – 55

Ballard – Brad Baker 9, Salim Gloyd 9, Kyler Korsmo 12, Gary Smith, Jr., 10, Seth Berger 3, Jeff Walden 2, Marcus Helm 1, Mitch Hipp 0, Gardar Olaffson 0, Johnny Verduin 0.

Skyline – Miles Edwards 9, Bryan Cikatz 8, Cory Hutsen 17, Connor Gacek 7, Kasen Williams 7, Will Parker 3, Michael Ford 2, Austin Weige 2, Mike Miller 0, Cooper Pelluer 0, Lucas Shannon 0, Mikey Smith 0.

GARFIELD 66, SKYLINE 55

Skyline    7 15 17 16 – 55

Garfield 15 19 12 20 – 66

Skyline – Kasen Williams 17, Connor Gacek 8, Miles Edwards 7, Michael Ford 7, Bryan Cikatz 5, Cory Hutsen 5, Will Parker 4, Austin Weige 2, Cooper Pelluer 0.

Garfield – DesJuan Newton 17, Glenn Brooks 14, Pierre Wright 11, Daeshaun Hall 8, Will Dorsey 6, Tucker Haymond 3, Wilson Platt 3, Chris Michael Garret 2, Demario Hall 2.

INGLEMOOR 55, ISSAQUAH 45

Inglemoor 11 12 16 16 – 55

Issaquah    9  7  15 14 – 45

Inglemoor – Paul Jorg 8, Jerry Molina 8, Eric Bryant 17, Grady Greger 14, Andy Nwaelele 6, Colin Hamilton 2, Alex Auerbach 0, Carter Rudolph 0.

Issaquah – Joe Evans 9, Nick Price 18, Nik Landdeck 7, Steve Rael 6, Derek Quan 2, Derek Wilson 2, Taylor Wyman 1, Anthony Helms 0, Caleb Hupp 0, Eric Lemke 0, Evan Peterson 0, Kyle Weber 0.

EASTLAKE 90, NEWPORT 73

Eastlake 23 32 23 12 – 90

Newport 14 18 24 17 – 73

Eastlake – Michael Russo 24, Connor Iraola 22, Dillon Pericin 14, Colin Nelson 8, Justin Lester 7, Anas Elkugia 5, Ryan Sikma 2, Chad Marxen 4, Kyle Hansen 2, Lance Marvin 2.

Newport – Wiper 18, King 16, Hillyer 10, McKinnon 7, Gutierrez 6, Sahlinger 6, Caraway 4, Creek 4, Tan Sing 2, McCord 0, Salki 0.

EASTLAKE 56, ROOSEVELT 55

Roosevelt 16   9 20 10 – 55

Eastlake   13 11 14 18 – 56

Roosevelt – AJ Edwards 9, Kaj Hoyt 8, Colin Noteboom 13, Kunga Tshering 18, Alex Winstead 2, Turner Huletz 3.

Eastlake – Ryan Sikma 9, Dillon Pericin 7, Conner Iraola 15, Michael Russo 18, Chad Marxen 5, Anas Elkugia 2, Kyle Hansen 0, Justin Lester 0.

SKYLINE 48, GARFIELD 40 (OT)

MLK Holiday Hoopfest

At Bank of America Arena

Garfield 7 10  9 11   3 – 40

Skyline  7   8  5 17 11 – 48

Garfield – Daeshaun Hall 10, Glenn Brooks 9, DesJuan Newton 6, Wilson Platt 5, Kellen Landry 4, Pierre Wright 4, Will Dorsey 2, Chris Michael Garrett 0, Daniel Greer 0, Demario Hall 0, Tucker Haymond 0.

Skyline – Kasen Williams 16, Cory Hutsen 11, Miles Edwards 7, Connor Gacek 7, Michael Ford 4, Bryan Cikatz 3, Mike Miller 0, Will Parker 0, Cooper Pelluer 0, Lucas Shannon 0, Mikey Smith 0, Austin Weige 0.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Bellevue                       7  0                    14  0  Mount Si                     6  1                    11  4 Sammamish                  5  2                    11  4 Mercer Island               3  3                      5  8   Juanita                        2  5                      6  9  Interlake                      0  7                      6  8  Liberty                   1  6                      4 11

Jan. 22 Games

Mount Si 67, Liberty 48

Sammamish 51, Juanita 49

Bellevue 53, Interlake 35

Jan. 19 Games

Liberty 62, Interlake 59

Mount Si 69, Mercer Island 61

Bellevue 70, Sammamish 60

Juanita 65, Ingraham 48 (nonleague)

Jan. 26 Games

Bellevue at Liberty

Juanita at Mercer Island

LIBERTY 62, INTERLAKE 59

Liberty    12 19 12 19 – 62

Interlake 17   5 19 18 – 59

Liberty – Stedman 8, Chandler Jenkins 26, Wessle 8, Farzan Shokri 7, Austin Hedeen 4, Kylan Marlow 4, Gilmore 3, Troy Solly 2, Brow 0.

Interlake – John Jamora 5, Eric Ritter 5, Jeffry Kimmel 22, Anel Kovas 2, Zac Johnston 14, Ricky Aaron 10, Nick Roth 1, Sean Cohen 0, George Kuo 0.

MOUNT SI 67, LIBERTY 48

Liberty      9 13 11 15 – 48

Mount Si 11 19 27 10 – 67

Liberty – Chandler Jenkins 8, Kylan Marlow 8, Farzan Shokri 8, Wessle 8, Austin Hedeen 5, Agnew 4, Gilmore 3, Devin Bennett 2, Good 2, Brow 0, Troy Solly 0, Stedman 0.

Mount Si – Tanner Riley 21, Lucas Zupan 13, Zander Nelson 8, Justin Dunn 7, Dallas Smith 7, Dillon Shain 6, Trent Riley 3, Joe Farmer 2, Jordin Kinnune 0, Miles Zupan 0.

Metro League

Jan. 22 Game

EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 55, BISHOP BLANCHET 48

Bishop Blanchet  11 12   6 19 – 48

Eastside Catholic 15 12 18 10 – 55

Bishop Blanchet – Rex Nelson 28, Nathan Backes 6, Robert Griffin 3, Joe Throckmorton 6, Max Martinson 2, Chris Ramsey 2, Austin Kimerer 1, Harris Rodic 0.

Eastside Catholic – Jake Springfield 15, Jonathan Callans 12, Nile Kramer 7, Jack McCarthy 7, Connor Creswell 5, Joey Schreiber 5, Griffin Devlin 4, Matt Callans 0, Hunter Clements 0, Eddie Janicki 0, Luke Nelson 0.

Jan. 19 Game

FRANKLIN 87, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 63

Eastside Catholic 11 16 23 13 – 63

Franklin              31 20 17 19 – 87

Eastside Catholic – Jack McCarthy 6, Jake Springfield 24, Connor Creswell 0, Nike Kramer 26, Jonathan Callans 2, Hunter Clements 4, Luke Nelson 0, Joey Schreiber 0, Chevelle Walker 0.

Franklin – Arell Hennings 7, Roger Garrett 7, Kyle Thompson 19, Andrew Hawkins 21, Anro Adams 11, Robert Bash 4, Kevin Grigsby 3, Charles Kos 0, Leon Nelson 0, Xavier Conway 6, Ray Rogers 6, Juwuan Buchanan 5.

Prep girls basketball

4A KingCo Conference

CREST DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Issaquah                     10  0                    13  1 Newport                       8  1                    12  1    Garfield                     7  2                      8  5 Eastlake                        4  6                      8  6  Skyline                        4  6                      7  7   Redmond                    3  7                      6  8

CROWN DIVISION

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Woodinville                  9  1                     13  1  Lake Washington       5  5                      7  7  Inglemoor                    4  6                      6  9 Roosevelt                     4  6                      7  6    Ballard                       1  9                      3 11 Bothell                         0  10                    1 13

Jan. 22 Games

Issaquah 47, Redmond 41

Garfield 48, Skyline 36

Newport 37, Eastlake 35

Inglemoor 43, Ballard 35

Roosevelt 69, Bothell 34

Woodinville 64, Lake Washington 47

Jan. 20 Games

Issaquah 53, Inglemoor 31

Skyline 67, Ballard 41

Eastlake 44, Roosevelt 36

Newport 50, Woodinville 41

Redmond 54, Lake Washington 39

Garfield 60, Bothell 43

Jan. 27 Games

Skyline at Inglemoor

Issaquah at Woodinville

Newport at Bothell

Garfield at Lake Washington

Redmond at Roosevelt

Eastlake at Ballard

ISSAQUAH 47, REDMOND 41

Redmond 15   5 16   5 – 41

Issaquah  10 14 10 13 – 47

Redmond – Chandler Jones 16, Marissa Pratt 8, Stacey Kimball 6, Katie Whitaker 5, Jordan Ohrt 2, Makayla Walker 2, Lexie Yoder 2, Kalian Kalina 0.

Issaquah – Mackenzie Schiltz 15, Maddey Pflaumer 14, Taryn Holmes 6, Aimee Brakken 4, Domi Mendezona 4, Becky Rex 3, Blaire Brady 1, Dayna Talley 0, Lexi Suprenant 0.

ISSAQUAH 53, INGLEMOOR 31

Inglemoor   3  6 13  9 – 31

Issaquah  15 18  8 12 – 53

Inglemoor – Alexis McLeod 16, Rosie Matsumoto 11, Larissa Ashby 2, Katie Taylor 2, Sarah Breysse 0, Mackenzie Iverson 0, Jessie Zou 0.

Issaquah – Mackenzie Schiltz 13, Domi Mendezona 10, Blaire Brady 9, Maddey Pflaumer 8, Dayna Talley 6, Becky Rex 3, Aimee Brakken 2, Taryn Holmes 2, Morgan Young 0, Lexi Suprenant 0.

SKYLINE 67, BALLARD 41

Ballard   6   6 18 11 – 41

Skyline 19 18 18 12 – 67

Ballard – Elena DeWeese 12, Theresa Moriarity 12, Kayla Wenger 9, Morgan Bailess 3, Alexandria Lawrence 3, Kendall Wall 2, Taylor Hall 0, Zoe Kasperzyk 0, Maddie Soukup 0.

Skyline – Kassia Fortier 20, Morgan Farrar 11, Allie Wyszynski 9, Rachel Shim 7, Lindsey Nicholson 6, Michelle Bretl 3, Haley Smith 3, Sabi Avcu 2, Christy Cofano 2, Rachel Grasso 2, Amy Ziegler 2.

GARFIELD 48, SKYLINE 36

Skyline  15 4  4 13 – 36

Garfield 17 9 16  6 – 48

Skyline – Michelle Bretl 8, Kassia Fortier 8, Rachel Shim 8, Lindsey Nicholson 5, Christy Cofano 4, Haley Smith 4, Morgan Farrar 3, Rachel Grasso 0, Allie Wyszynski 0, Amy Ziegler 0.

Garfield – Cora McManus 15, Alyse Harris 14, DeAundreney Dillard-Brown 7, Mykhaul Gadison 7, Nyasha Sarju 4, Demarea Caples 1, Foria Lancaster 0, Cierra Lewis 0, Ariana Sims 0.

NEWPORT 37, EASTLAKE 35

Eastlake    9  7 10 9 – 35

Newport  14 10  7 6 – 37

Eastlake – Alyssa Charlston 18, Kendra Morrison 14, Annie Borges 1, Sam Naluaia 2, Lauren Files 0, Katy Ainslie 0, Mercedes Bass 0, Kenzie Carlson 0, Caleigh McCabe 0.

Newport – Betsy Kingma 17, Caitlin Bennett 5, Chanel Cambronero 5, Randi Boseman 4, Chanel Dotson 4, Jami Shimada 2, Jessica Barry 0, Alexis Cambronero 0, Whitney Dailey 0, Maddy Smart 0.

EASTLAKE 44, ROOSEVELT 36

Roosevelt 17   0 7 12 – 36

Eastlake   10 18 4 12 – 44

Roosevelt – Carherine Killian 11, Katherine Woodworth 5, Tanner Adams 4, Sis Odland 4, Jessica Gahan 2, Sydney Melkerson 10, Kaley Adams 0, Lizzie Brooks 0, Riley Prince 0.

Eastlake – Kendra Morrison 18, Alyssa Charlston 17, Kenzie Carlson 5, Annie Borges 2, Lauren Files 2, Katy Ainslie 0, Mercedes Bass 0, Caleigh McCabe 0.

3A/2A KingCo Conference

League                Season

W  L                    W   L Mercer Island               6  0                    11  3  Juanita                         6  1                    10  6 Bellevue                       4  2                      6  5   Liberty                        3  4                      6  9   Mount Si                    3  4                      7  8 Interlake                       1  4                      8  6   Sammamish                      0  6                      2 11

Jan. 27 Games

Juanita at Mercer Island

Sammamish at Mount Si

Bellevue at Liberty

Jan. 22 Games

Mount Si 57, Liberty 46

Juanita 44, Sammamish 25

Bellevue 62, Interlake 41

Jan. 20 Games

Liberty 71, Interlake 62

Mercer Island 51, Mount Si 50

LIBERTY 71, INTERLAKE 62

Liberty  18 11 14 28 – 71

Interlake 4 16 24 18 – 62

Liberty – Danni Sjolander 27, Aspen Winegar 21, Breanne Faehnrich 12, Maddie Birdsall 9. Alex Court 2, Cari Fraley 2, Halie Ericksen 1, Kylee Johnson 2, Lindsey Linden 2, Christina Huff 0, Karlie Ludwig 0, Megan Tsutakawa 0.

Interlake – Margo Parker 7, Sarah Anderegg 21, Lita Ngauamo 14, Madeline Schiappa 11, Hannah Pratt 7, Lauren Van Draanen 3, Tan Ghassemikia 0, Carissa Gordon 0, Ebony Jackson 0, Erin Kelly 0, Cassidy McDermott 0, Chandler Smidt 0.

MOUNT SI 57, LIBERTY 46

Liberty    7   7 18 13 – 46

Mount Si 5 26 13 13 – 57

Liberty – Halie Ericksen 10, Aspen Winegar 9, Cari Fraley 7, Breanne Faehnrich 5, Danni Sjolander 5, Maddie Birdsall 4, Kylee Johnson 3, Megan Tsutakawa 3, Alexis Court 0, Christina Huff 0, Lindsey Linden 0, Karlie Ludwig 0.

Mount Si – Karly Thompson 21, Stevie Riley 8, Hailey Eddings 6, Tracie Nelson 6, Jori Braun 5, Sarah McDonald 5, Kassidy Maddux 4, Haley Chase 1, Mary Sellers 1, Erin Farree 0, Alysa McLauchlin 0.

Metro League

Jan. 20 Game

FRANKLIN 66, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 55

Eastside Catholic 17 11 13 14 – 55

Franklin              12 22 12 20 – 60

Eastside Catholic – Michaela O’Rourke 23, Shannon Graves 7, Lauren Johnson 7, Carly Webster 7, Morgan Kramer 2, Shelby Newell 4, Alex Johnston 3, Sarah Hill 2, Courtney Brown 0, Megan Drews 0.

Franklin – Patrice Toston 27, Qualana Norwood 16, Jasmine Horne 6, Alicya Parsen 4, Kiana Porter 3, Seana Shoecraft 3, Taylor Young 3, Janae Lewis 2, Mariah Rogers 2.

Jan. 22 Game

BISHOP BLANCHET 49, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 46

Bishop Blanchet    9 14 16 10 – 49

Eastside Catholic 10   8 11 17 – 46

Bishop Blanchet – Blake Ballantyne 15, Mariah Alindogin 9, Tess Cathey 7, Natalie Frank 6, Stephanie Rex 6, Kelly Kaufman 4, Mary O’Brien 2, Sara Dawley 0, Shannan McMahon 0, Lisa Timberlake 0.

Eastside Catholic – Sarah Hill 13, Michael O’Rourke 10, Lauren Johnson 9, Shelby Newell 7, Shannon Graves 5, Cary Webster 2, Megan Drews 0, Alex Johnston 0, Morgan Kramer 0.

Prep boys swimming

KingCo Conference

Jan. 21 Meets

ISSAQUAH 99, INTERLAKE 77

200 medley relay: 1, Interlake (Eldon Cummings, Hayden Ray, Victor Hsiao, Yuji Nelson) 1:46.44; 2, Issaquah A (Gentry Gevers, Skyler Kersten, Willy Matsuda, Brian Ruggles) 1:48.64; 3, Issaquah B (Jack Taylor, Alex Balkman, Spencer McCulloh, Ben Halter) 1:55.50. 200 freestyle: 1, Austin Melody (Iss) 2:00.43; 2, Nate Bean (Iss) 2:13.36; 3, Adam Florsheim (Iss) 2:17.14. 200 individual medley: 1, Ruggles (Iss) 2:12.61; 3, Gevers (Iss) 2:19.06. 50 freestyle: 1, Alex Rockwell (Int) 23.51; 2, Matsuda (Iss) 24.07; 3, Halter (Iss) 25.57. Diving: 1, Brandon Pomeroy (Iss) 162.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Hsiao (Int) 54.61; 2, Taylor (Iss) 1:00.51; 4, Jake Walin (Iss) 1:11.51; 5, Kyle Fujita (Iss) 1:20.54. 100 freestyle:1, Rockwell (Int) 51.42; 3, Kersten (Iss) 53.37; 4, Halter (Iss) 56.55; 5, Bean (Iss) 57.45. 500 freestyle: 1, Nelson (Int) 5:26.47; 2, Gevers (Iss) 5:43.55; 3, McCulloh (Iss) 6;03.66; 5, Jacob Masaki (Iss) 6:50.22; 200 freestyle relay: 1, Issaquah A (Kersten, Walin, Halter, Taylor) 1:39.97; 3, Issaquah B (Bean, Bobby Johnson, Pomeroy, Melody) 1:46.26. 100 backsroke: 1, Hsiao (Int) 56.28*; 3, Matsuda (Iss) 1:00.23; 4, Ruggles (Iss) 1:03.56. 100 breaststroke: 1, Melody (Iss) 1:07.78; 3, Walin (Iss) 1:14.72; 4, William Kim (Iss) 1:17.54. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Issaquah A (Ruggles, Taylor, Matsuda, Kersten) 3:32.72; 3, Issaquah B (McCulloh, Melody, Bean, Gevers) 3:45.53.

*state qualifying time

EASTLAKE 125, SAMMAMISH 58

200 medley relay: 1, Eastlake (Kuroshe Mahak, Nicholas Howard, Jay Bennett, Steven King) 1:56.51. 200 freestyle: 1, Tyler Spencer (S) 2:00.89. 200 individual medley: 1, Howard (E) 2:30.75. 50 freestyle: 1, Bennett (E) 24.87. Diving: 1, Chris Stiles (E) 170.68. 100 butterfly: 1, Bennett (E) 1:01.47. 100 freestyle: 1, King (E) 59.40. 500 freestyle: 1, Spencer (S) 5:41.37. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Eastlake (Bennett, Shan Dhanani, Howard, Ryker Oldenburg) 1:43.96. 100 backstroke: 1, Mahak (E) 1:09.13. 100 breaststroke: 1, Nate Heglund (S) 1:15.81. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Eastlake (Dylan Jessum, King, Mahak, Oldenburg) 3:57.36.

Jan.19 Meet

LIBERTY 122, SAMMAMISH 55

200 medley relay: 1, Liberty A (Luke Duschl, Shunya Asano, Austin Briggs, Logan Briggs) 1:45.34*; 2, Liberty B (Tucker Watts, Raymond Ha, David Lowry, Cameron Kaulia) 1:59.44. 200 freestyle: 1, Tyler Spencer (S) 2:04.24; 2, Kevin Hays (L) 2:05.05; 3, Tyler Larsen (L) 2:16.83; 4, Josh Johnson (L) 2:25.05. 200 individual medley: 1, Ha (L) 2:19.49; 3, Jarrett Brown (L) 2:44.52. 50 freestyle: 1, L. Briggs (L) 22.67*; 2, Watts (L) 26.23; 3, Andrew Kubeja (L) 26.72. Diving: 1, Kaulia (L) 134.40; 3, Brown (L) 91.65; 4, Jesse Herrild (L) 80.75.

100 butterfly: 1, Hays (L) 1:04.38; 2, Lowry (L) 1:08.85; 4, Andrew Arbogast (L) 1:14.06. 100 freestyle: 1, Spencer (S) 55.00; 3, Kubeja (L) 59.04; 4, Kaulia (L) 1:02.79. 500 freestyle: 1, Watts (L) 6:03.97; 2, Larsen (L) 6:29.28; 4, Dan Craig (L) 7:26.55. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Liberty A (L. Briggs, Hayden Meriwether, Duschl, A. Briggs) 1:35.19; 3, Liberty B (Kubeja, Lowry, Kaulia, Watts) 1:48.76. 100 backstroke: 1, Brian Wu (S) 1:11.16; 2, Charlie Kleiner (L) 1:16.18; 3, Jacob Riggs (L) 1:25.32; 5, Greg Murashige (L) 1:29.25. 100 breaststroke: 1, Asano (L) 1:07.09; 2, Ha (L) 1:08.51; 4, Herrild (L) 1:22.34. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Liberty (Hays, A. Briggs, Duschl, L. Briggs) 3:27.30*.

*state qualifying times

District 2 Diving

At Juanita High

State qualifiers: 1, Spencer Moore (Inglemoor) 367.55; 2, Alec Ginn (Garfield) 353.45; 3, Marcus Nelson (Woodinville) 337.30; 4, Brandon Pomeroy (Issaquah) 314.80; 5, Phillip Klassen (Redmond) 305.95; district qualifier, 8, Chase Stiles (Eastlake) 275.85.

Metro League

Jan. 21 Meet

LAKESIDE 107, EASTSIDE CATHOLIC 53

200 medley relay: 1, Lakeside (Ekavithvorakuis, Nahan, Shabb, Yu) 1:47.18. 200 freestyle: 1, Hallowell (EC) 1:46.43*. 200 individual medley: Crane (L) 2:13.48. 50 freestyle: 1, Hallowell (EC) 21.79*. 100 butterfly: 1, Ekavithvorakuis (L) 54.98*. 100 freestyle: 1, Kin (L) 21.72. 500 freestyle: 1, Ekavithvorakuis (L) 5:14.57. 200 freestyle relay: 1, Lakeside (Fox. Fitch, Anthony, Stolz) 1:35.44. 100 backstroke: 1, Shabb (L) 58.51. 100 breaststroke: 1, Anthony (L) 1:04.43. 400 freestyle relay: 1, Lakeside (Crane, Kerry Shabb, Yu) 3:45.30.

Prep wrestling

KingCo Conference

Jan. 21 Matches

ISSAQUAH 44, NEWPORT 28

103: Max Tickman (I) p. Matthew Droker-Rapass, 3:45. 112: double forfeit. 119: double forfeit. 125: Almen Thorpe (I) d. Austin Bulin, 9-8. 130: Winston Chen (N) maj. dec. against Andrew Ramirez, 8-0. 135: Jordan Tanner (I) d. Kris Koegel, 10-4. 140: Brandon Pearson (I) maj. dec. against Cal Sangalung, 13-4. 145: Shawn Weisenburg (N) p. Joseph Tonnenmaker, 3:19. 152: Taylor Evans (I) p. Thom Mirante, 1:15. 160: double forfeit. 171: Tyler Volk (I) p. Taylor Jorgensen, 1:20. 189: Hunter Greif (N) p. Matt Salusod, 3:51. 215: Alex Stevens (I) maj. dec. against  Aster Hingston, 13-0. 285: double forfeit.

SKYLINE 44, NEWPORT 27

103: Justin Manipis (S) d. Matthew Droker-Rapass, 8-1. 112: Jo Tono (S) won by forfeit. 119: Jerred Kiss (S) won by forfeit. 125: Collin Ehret (S) d. Austin Bulin, 4-2. 130: Winston Chen (N) p. Christian Caldwell. 135: Kris Koegel (N) p. Ryan Anderson. 140: Ben Reh (S) d, Carl Sangalung, 6-1. 145: Shawn Weisenburg (N) p. Jordan McCaslin. 152: Danny Christianson (S) p. Thom Mirante. 160: Preston Lee (N) d. Douglas Lawson, 11-9 (OT). 171: Taylor Jorgensen (N) p. Cyrus Sorkosh. 189: Ryan Adamson (S) p. Hunter Greif. 215: Sean McAlhany (S) tech. fall against Aster Hingston, 15-0. 285: Anthony DeMatteo (S) p. Sean McLaughlin.

SKYLINE 48, EASTLAKE 30

103: Justin Manipis (S) d. Chris Dallas, 8-3. 112: Jo Tono (S) won by forfeit. 119: Max Benjamin (E) p. Jerred Kiss. 125: Collin Ehret (S) d. Max Boucher, 10-4. 130: Jordan Wiley (E) p. Christian Caldwell. 135: Shay Fuentes (E) p. Ryan Anderson. 140: Ben Reh (S) won by forfeit. 145: Jordan McCaslin (S) won by forfeit. 152: Danny Christianson (E) won by forfeit. 160: Trevor McKinnon (E) p. Douglas Lawson. 171: Cameron Coyer (E) p. Cyrus Sorkosh. 182: Ryan Adamson (S) won by forfeit. 215: Anthony DeMatteo (S) p. Brad Leinnueber. 285: Damen Moffit (S) won by forfeit.

Jan. 19 Match

LIBERTY 74, SAMMAMISH 6

103: Sean Sandhu (S) won by forfeit. 112: Michael Shaw (L) won by forfeit. 119: Dan Velasquez (L) p. Jack Lam, 2:10. 125: Jared Bales (L) won by forfeit. 130: Riley Richmond (L) won by forfeit. 135: Kevin Tu (L) won by forfeit. 140: Josh Funderburg (L) won by forfeit. 145: Wright Noel (L) p. Kyle Kasner, 5:34. 152: Hamilton Noel (L) tech. fall against Tomas Nawaja, 17-1. 160: Jay Chakravarty (L) p. John Benitez, 5:15. 171: Brandon Studer (L) p. Paco Jacinto, 1:27. 189: Nick Bezanson (L) p. Ross Anderson, 3:21. 215: Chris Harlin (L) won by forfeit. 285: Nathan Tinseth (L) won by forfeit.

Jan. 18 Match

ISSAQUAH 76, GARFIELD 6

119: Ty Morton (I) p. Gabriel Tran, 2:17. 145: Joseph Tonnenmaker (I) d. Andrew Bennett, 9-2. 152: Taylor Evans (I) maj. dec. against Punneh Abdolhosseini, 9-1. 160: Garret Becker (I) maj. dec. against David Mohas, 15-4. 189: Alex Stevens (I) tech. fall against Arni Buensuceso, 15-0.

Youth basketball

7th grade girls select

Jan. 23 Game

Inglemoor 33, Issaquah 28 (Issaquah statistics: Maggie Ciszewski 10 points, 5 rebounds; Emily Winterstein 6 points, 6 rebounds; McKenzie Bostic 5 points, Devan Talley 5 points, 4 assists; Sophia Foreman 2 points, 1 steal; Tala Fry 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Rachel Victory 2 rebounds, 1 steal; Jill Roberson 2 rebounds, Katie Hinchcliffe 1 rebound).

Jan 24 Game

Mercer Island 31, Issaquah 29 (Issaquah statistics: Annie Hoffman 19 points, 7 rebounds; Maggie Ciszewski 4 points, 6 rebounds; Tala Fry 2 points, 3 rebounds; Sophie Foreman 2 points, 2 steals; Cienna Buyco 2 points, Devan Talley 3 rebounds, 6 steals; McKenzie Bostic 2 rebounds, 1 assist; Emily Winterstein 2 rebounds, Jill Roberson 1 rebound).

Youth swimming

January Challenge

DIVISION 7

Results for Issaquah Swim Team:

GIRLS

8-and-under

25 backstroke: 2, Holly Schwinn 21.00; 4, Hilary Martin 23.59; 5, Annah Zhang 24.60; 6, Mylie Hanger 25.22. 25 breaststroke: 2, Martin 24.64; 3, Zhang 29.88. 25 butterfly; 2, Schwinn 19.20; 3, Maggie Roth 22.45; 4, Hanger 26.38. 100 individual medley: 1, Schwinn 1:48.45; 2, Zhang 1:57.30; 3, Roth 2:05.10; 4, Martin 2:08.56.

9-10

100 individual medley: 1, Stephanie Young 1:19.32; 2, Paulina Kosykh 1:30.76; 4, Grace Morton 1:35.10; 5, Delaney Poggemann 1:46.08; 7, Devyn Pong 1:47.40; 8, Ashleigh Lee 1:48.44.

10-and-under

50 freestyle: 4, Shannon Cassady 32.39; 9, Halle Nicholson 36.26; 10, Emily Zhai 36.86; 11, Melissa Kappes 37.68; 12, Rachel Clark 38.41; 14, Grace Tacchetti 39.91; 15, Delaney Poggemann 39.95; 16., Serena Xiong 40.78; 17, Ashleigh Lee 40.96; 18, Devyn Pong 41.98; 19, Jasmine Wee 42.00; 20, Isabelle Gonzalez 43.37; 21, Karen Juhn 44.29; 22, Annah Zhang 47.58. 100 freestyle: 2, Kosykh 1:13.77; 4, Nerea Arrazola 1:17.75; 6, Emily Schahrer 1:18.59; 7, Kayla Biehl 1:19.53; 8, Kappes 1:25.35; 9, Gabrielle Glubochansky 1:26.57; 10, Grace Morton 1:26.81; 11, Danika Himes 1:27.15; 12, Poggemann 1:27.51; 13, Caroline Fischback 1:28.71; 14, Zhai 1:30.79; 15, Clark 1:30.87; 16, Holly Schwinn 1:31.05; 17, Grace Morford 1:32.40; 18, Tacchetti 1:33.27; 19, Emily Whelan 1:33.66; 20, Lee 1:36.14; 21, Wee 1:39.66; 22, Kavya Srikanth 1:41.70; 23, Roth 1:49.53; 24, Juhn 1:57.73; 25, Emily Martin 2:03.52. 200 freestyle: 2, Cassady 2:33.35; 3, Grace Luehmann 2:39.24; 4, Kosykh 2:42.75; 5, Schahrer 2:41.11; 6, Nicholson 3:00.77; 7, Himes 3:00.95; 8, Fischback 3:02.60; 9, Emily Sur 3:03.05; 10, Glubochansky 3:10.80; 11, Whelan 3:19.01; 12, Morton 1:50.42; 13, Maggie Van Nortwick 3:47.40.

50 backstroke: 2, Stephanie Young 35.88; 3, Cassady 36.58; 7, Biehl 40.57; 9, Whelan 42.10; 10, Himes 42.49; 12, Zhai 43.61; 13, Sur 44.01; 14, Morton 44.30; 15, Kappes 45.00; 16, Lee 45.72; 17, Tacchetti 46.48; 18, Glubochansky 46.52; 19, Pong 46.53; 20, Fischback 46.63; 21, Poggemann 48.35; 22, Xiong 49.28; 23, Juhn 49.70; 24, Wee 50.31; 25, Clark 50.35; 26, Zhang 53.43; 27, Roth 57.16. 100 backstroke; 2, Young 1:16.02; 4, Luehmann 1:25.35; 5, Zhai 1:35.75; 6, Sur 1:36.69; 7, Morford 1:36.72; 8, Kappes 1:39.55; 9, Pong 1:40.18; 10, Tacchetti 1:40.63; 11, Fischback 1:41.37; 12, Glubochansky 1:44.93; 13, Poggemann 1:45.50; 14, Lee 1:47.73; 15, Srikanth 1:47.89; 16, Wee 1:49.80; 17, Van Nortwick 1:54.97; 18, Clark 1:55.07; 19, Juhn 1:56.60; 20, Martin 1:59.33.

50 breaststroke: 4, Young 43.50; 5, Luehmann 44.95; 6, Van Nortwick 46.06; 7, Schahrer 46.97; 8, Wee 47.55; 9, Zhai 48.61; 10, Clark 50.79; 11, Biehl 50.93; 12, Nicholson 51.10; 13, Kappes 51.27; 14, Kosykh 51.76; 16, Juhn 52.34; 17, Xiong 53.07; 18, Roth 1:00.49; 20, Lee 1:00.70; 21, Gonzalez 1:00.72; 22, Zhang 1:03.89. 100 breaststroke: 1, Young 1:30.43; 3, Luehmann 1:38.64; 4, Himes 1:39.77; 5, Wee 1;40.77; 6, Whelan 1:42.97; 7, Van Nortwick 1:43.39; 8, Schahrer 1:44.81; 9, Sur 1:47.05; 10, Arrazola 1:48.72; 11, Morford 1:50.72; 13, Kappes 1:50.92; 14, Pong 1:56.42; 15, Juhn 1:58.34; 16, Tacchetti 2:00.63.

50 butterfly: 2, Cassady 33.69; 5, Young 35.68; 6, Luehmann 36.85; 7, Schahrer 37.55; 9, Sur 39.21; 10, Morton 39.29; 11, Kosykh 39.36; 14, Whelan 42.45; 15, Fischback 42.82; 16, Glubochansky 43.69; 17, Biehl 43.78; 18, Poggemann 44.29; 20, Van Nortwick 49.38; 22, Gonzalez 52.08; 23, Tacchetti 52.82; 24, Roth 58.11. 200 individual medley: 1, Luehmann 3:02.22; 2, Kosykh 3:04.55; 3, Schahrer 3:05.01; 4, Himes 3:08.81; 5, Arrazola 3:12.66; 6, Sur 3:14.90; 7, Morford 3:21.51; 8, Glubochansky 3:28.56; 9, Srikanth 3:50.18; 10, Van Nortwick 3:52.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1, IST A (Luehmann, Young, Kosykh, Schahrer) 2:10.47; 3, IST B (Morford, Himes, Sur, Biehl) 2:30.18; 4, IST C (Fischback, Morton, Glubochansky, Kappes) 2:32.38; 5, IST E (Arrazola, Van Nortwick, Clark, Poggemann) 2:37.40; 6, IST D (Whelan, Pong, Zhai, Srikanth) 2:38.71.

200 medley relay: 1, IST A (Schahrer, Cassady, Young, Luehmann) 2:24.66; 3, IST B (Glubochansky, Kosykh, Sur, Nicholson) 2:42.2;1 4, IST C (Lee, Himes, Whelan, Biehl) 2:47.94; 5, IST F (Juhn, Clark, Poggemann, Pong) 3:05.97; 6, IST D (Tacchetti, Van Nortwick, Zhang, Fischback) 3:10.02.

11-12

50 freestyle: 1, Kourtney Brunings 28.97; 2, Kathy Lin 29.90; 4, Elyse Kaczmarek 30.54; 5, Jessica Clark 31.19; 6, Annette Guo 31.61; 7, Alyssa Poggemann 31.82; 8, Gianna Castro 32.21; 9, Katie Volodkevich 32.50; 10, Aimee Ellis 32.71; 12, Priya Sudhu 35.30; 13, Emma Faciane 35.41; 14, Mackenzie Hutchison 37.14; 15, Sarah Walker 38.01; 16, Rachel Herbst 38.18. 100 freestyle: 2, Castro 1:10.15; 3, Lindsey Hanger 1:10.61; 4, Austin Hanger 1:12.32; 5, Poggemann 1:12.50; 6, Guo 1:12.68; 7, Sophie Davis 1:13.30; 8, Ellis 1:14.96; 9, AJ DiMicco 1:16.38; 10, Darian Himes 1:17.87; 11, Lisa Tang 1:18.29; 12, Sudhu 1:18.36; 13, Kelly Cody 1:18.78; 14, Hannah-Rae Ernst 1:19.84; 15, Gabby Salgado 1:21.60; 16, Maggie Leist 1:22.72; 17, Faciane 1:23.83; 18, Hutchison 1:24.25; 19, Kylie Fischer 1:35.62; 20, Herbst 1:27.41; 21, Walker 1:28.71; 22, Emm Gieseke 1:30.38.

200 freestyle: 2, Brunings 2:13.15; 3, Anna Collons 2;22.34; 4, Lin 2:23.91; 5, Kaczmarek 2:31.61; 6, Clark 2:32.01; 7, Katie Maier 2:34.03; 8, Castro 2:35.75; 9, Poggemann 2:37.72; 10, Volodkevich 2:38.91; 11, Ally Haase 2:41.44; 12, Ellis 2:41.80; 13, Himes 2:46.48; 14, Guo 2:48.51; 15, Salgado 2:49.07; 16, Leist 2:52.17; 17, Herbst 3:08.63; 18, Gieseke 3:12.27. 500 freestyle: 1, Mekenna Mossman 6:17.99; 2, Cecilia Nelson 6:21.01; 3, Collons 6:35.21; 4, Ellie Hohensinner 6:36.70; 5, Clark 6:43.17; 6, Kaczmarek 6:44.09; 7, Volodkevich 6:58.51; 8, Haase 7:04.54; 9, Hailey Norris 7:12.03; 10, Davis 7:13.85; 11, Castro 7:16.11.

50 backstroke: 3, Lin 35.02; 5, Norris 36.65; 6, Maier 39.35; 7, Hutchison 39.60; 8, Ernst 39.61; 9, Himes 39.77; 10, Sudhu 40.88; 11, DiMicco 41.00; 12, Fischer 45.12; 13, Cody 46.14. 100 backstroke: 2, Nelson 1:14.53; 3, Collons 1:15.24; 4, Hohensinner 1:15.48; 5, Clark 1:19.92; 6, Haase 1:22.68; 7, Poggemann 1:23.61; 9, Maier 1;26.88; 10, Hutchison 1:27.26; 11, Salgado 1:28.75; 12, Ernst 1:29.12; 13, Guo 1:29.51; 14, Sudhu 1:30.61; 15, Gieseke 1:30.65; 16, Herbst 1:30.90; 17, Tang 1:33.02; 18, A. Hanger 1:15.15; 19, Fischer 1:38.79; 20, Faciane 1:39.04; 21, Cody 1:40.76. 200 backstroke: 3, Brunings 2:34.15; 4, Norris 2:54.49; 6, Poggemann 2:56.43; 7, Salgado 3:03.47; 8, Leist 3:06.78; 9, Guo 3:12.75.

50 breaststroke: 1, Lin 36.00; 2, Mossman 38.92; 4, Hohensinner 41.07; 5, DiMicco 42.70; 8, Faciane 50.58; 9, Cody 50.74; 10, Gieseke 50.82; 11, Herbst 50.91; 12, Walker 52.61; 13, Fischer 56.66. 100 breaststroke: 1, Collons 1:22.37; 2, Volodkevich 1:25.76; 3, Nelson 1:27.20; 4, Kaczmarek 1:31.19; 5, Himes 1:31.94; 7, DiMicco 1:36.54; 8, Norris 1:39.29; 9, Leist 1:41.22; 10, Herbst 1:47.80; 11, Hutchison 1:47.86; 12, A. Hanger 1:49.40. 200 breaststroke: 3, Kaczmarek 3:08.71; 4, Hohensinner 3:09.30; 5, Ernst 3:13.19; 4, Castro 3:25.70; 7, Leist 3:31.97; 8, Haase 3:33.01.

50 butterfly: 2, Clark 32.00; 3, Collons 33.15; 4, Mossman 33.19; 5, Norris 35.47; 7, Haase 36.10; 8, Maier 36.17; 9, Volodkevich 38.41; 11, Ellis 40.06; 12, Himes 42.53; 13, DiMicco 43.37; 14, Salgado 43.63; 16, Faciane 46.89; 17, Fischer 47.11; 18, Sudhu 48.89; 19, Gieseke 50.30; 20, Cody 52.04. 100 butterfly: 2, Hohensinner 1:14.33; 3, Mossman 1:20.01; 4, Davis 1;22.83; 5, Maier 1:27.72; 6, Ellis 1:30.64.

100 individual medley: 2, Nelson 1:15.33; 4, Tang 1:32.95; 5, Sudhu 1:33.14; 6, Gieseke 1:38.52; 7, Faciane 1:40.41; 8, Cody 1:40.71; 9, Fischer 1:41.30; 10, Walker 1:46.90. 200 individual medley: 1, Mossman 2:39.26; 2, Kaczmarek 2:40.83; 3, Clark 2;40.57; 4, Volodkevich 2;45.03; 5, Davis 2;51.06; 6, Norris 2:52.85; 7, Castro 2:54.81; 8, Maier 2;54.84; 9, Haase 2:55.71; 10, L. Hanger 2:56.74; 11, Guo 2:59.16; 12, Poggemann 2:59.19; 13, Ellis 3:01.89; 14, Himes 3:05.23; 15, Ernst 3:07.81; 16, DiMicco 3:07.90; 17, Leist 3:10.46. 400 individual medley: 1, Brunings 5:17.59; 2, Mossman 5:45.44; 3, Hohensinner 5:52.27.

200 freestyle relay: 1, IST A (Mossman, Nelson, Collons, Norris) 2:01.48; 2, IST B (Davis, Clark, L. Hanger, Volodkevich) 2:12.93; 3, IST C (Maier, Kaczmarek, Guo, Poggemann) 2:15.79; 4, IST E (Salgado, Castro, Hohensinner, Ellis) 2:17.17; 5, IST D (Haase, A. Hanger, Himes, DiMicco) 2:17.25; 6, IST F (Sudhu, Hutchison, Ernst, Faciane) 2:26.57.

200 medley relay: 1, IST A (Collons, Brunings, Lin, Mossman) 2:13.31; 2, IST B (Castro, Voldkevich, Clark, Norris) 2:17.38; 3, IST C (Kaczmarek, Himes, Poggemann, Guo) 2:26.58; 4, IST D (Salgado, Ernst, Hohensinner, Maier) 2:28.77; 6, IST E (Ellis, DiMicco, Haase, Cody) 2:36.44.

13-14

50 freestyle: 2, Yui Umezawa 28.43; 3, Lily Newton 28.68; 5, Anna-Linnea Johansson 29l.32; 6, Olga Alentyeva 30.55; 7, Bri Leung 30.57; 9, Carsen Harkins 32.26; 10, Steph Eggers 33.40; 11, Maddie Hager 35.41. 100 freestyle: 1, Shanley Miller 59.87; 2, Newton 1:01.46; 5, Leung 1:10.49; 6, Alentyeva 1:12.17; 7, Katie Nelson 1:13.30; 10, Jessica Brady 1:21.11; 11, Hallie Lynn 1:21.26; 12, Grace Adler 1:23.19; 13, Hager 1:26.95. 200 freestyle: 1, Kayla DiMicco 2:05.26; 2, Stephanie Munoz 2:05.37; 3, Anastasia Kosykh 2:06.11; 4, Jessica Rivers 2:06.54; 5, Brigid Mackey 2:10.49; 6, Miller 2:10.53; 7, Cassie Burgess 2:10.57; 8, Umezawa 2:10.97; 9, Newton 2:14.86; 11, Leung 2:37.91; 12, Alntyeva 2:38.80. 500 freestyle: 1, Miller 5:48.19; 3, Kennedi Norris 6:18.35; 4, Hanna Schwinn 6:51.54; 5, Johansson 7:16.17; 6, Alentyeva 7:19.43; 7, Harkins 7:28.86; 8, Anne Bania 7:29.49.

50 backstroke: 1, Johansson 34.65; 2, Schwinn 37.13; 3, Lynn 40.81; 4, Hager 41.09; 5, Brady 42.13; 6, Eggers 43.09; 7, Adler 43.96. 100 backstroke: 2, Miller 1:09.67; 4, Norris 1:13.16; 5, Schwinn 1:17.00; 6, Newton 1:17.25; 7, Nelson 1:18.23; 8, Leung 1:18.60; 9, Adler 1:35.54; 10, Eggers 1:37.43. 200 backstroke: 1, Maria Volodkevich 2:15.66; 2, DiMicco 2:19.88; 3, Rivers 2:22.67; 4, Kosykh 2:25.22; 5, Munoz 2:26.05; 6, Miller 2:29.05; 8, Burgess 2:33.02; 9, Mackey 2:33.50; 10, Norris 2:36.95; 11, Newton 2:44.35; 12, Leung 2:47.03; 13, Alentyeva 2:56.47; 15, Bania 3:09.43.

50 breaststroke: 1, Rivers 33.10; 2, Brady 42.25; 3, Harkins 45.2; 4, Schwinn 45.73; 5, Adler 47.23; 6, Lynn 48.40. 100 breaststroke: 2, Johansson 1:31.40; 3, Nelson 1:37.06; 5, Schwinn 1:35.83; 6, Brady 1:36.13; 7, Hager 1:36.67; 8, Alentyeva 1:37.57; 9, Eggers 1:47.23. 200 breaststroke: 1, DiMicco 2:45.60; 2, Mackey 2;46.59; 3, Munoz 2:52.08; 4, Kosykh 2:52.46; 5, Umezawa 2:54.72; 6, Burgess 2:56.77; 7, Bania 3:19.37; 8, Brady 3:22.77.

50 butterfly: 1, Johansson 32.49; 3, Harkins 39.80; 4, Lynn 40.33; 5, Hager 41.05; 6, Eggers 42.83. 100 butterfly: 2, Bania 1:33.99; 3, Lynn 1:34.00; 4, Harkins 1:44.33. 200 butterfly: 1, Volodkevich 2:21.76; 3, Munoz 2:44.11. 100 individual medley: 1, Johansson 1:18.38; 2, Adler 1:36.66. 200 individual medley: 1, Norris 2:28.01; 2, Leung 2:49.96; 3, Nelson 2:54.74; 4, Bania 3:03.28; 5, Harkins 3:09.21; 6, Brady 3:10.35; 7, Lynn 3:12.65; 8, Eggers 3:20.54; 9, Hager 3:21.03. 400 individual medley: 1, Volodkevich 4:40.28; 2, Miller 4:55.41; 3, Munoz 4:58.61; 4, DiMicco 4:58.65; 5, Rivers 4:59.32; 6, Mackey 5:04.

Bookmark and Share

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.