College News

July 27, 2010

By Staff

Local student participates in national leadership program

Jay Chakravarty, a senior at Liberty High School, has been selected to participate in the Economics for Leaders program at the University of Washington from July 18-25.

Chakravarty is one of 32 students from the country to be honored by being accepted into the Foundation for Teaching Economics’ Seattle program. All of the students have been selected because they have demonstrated excellent leadership potential.

Local students make Pepperdine dean’s list

Sarah Goodman, of Issaquah, and Emily Chu and Kathryn Malone, of Sammamish, were recently named to the Seaver College dean’s list for the 2010 spring semester at Pepperdine University. To qualify, students must be in the upper 10 percent of their class and maintain a 3.5 or better grade point average.

Student graduates from MSU

Ryan Fenn graduated with honors from Montana State University with a Bachelor of Arts degree in history.

Fenn, a 2005 graduate of Liberty High School, spent his last semester abroad, studying international history at Stellenbosch University near Cape Town, South Africa, where he passed his courses with distinction.

Ryan previously earned his private and commercial pilot certificates and is working on his flight instructor certificate while servicing airplanes at Yellowstone Jet Center in Bozeman, Mont.

Students graduate from EWU

The following local students graduated June 11 from Eastern Washington University.

Issaquah: Brittany Haggard, Bachelor of Arts, education; James Hinz, Bachelor of Arts, health services administration; and Katarina Patten, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies

Newcastle: Chao Xu, Bachelor of Arts, business administration

Sammamish: Christopher Benz, Bachelor of Arts, communication studies; Brian Caudle, Bachelor of Science, technology; Kelsey Crane, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies; Kenneth Johnston, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Erin Kamien, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Brianne Lynch, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Vincent Martinez, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice; Gabriella Miller, Master of social work; Denise Parham, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; and Kyle Sloane, Bachelor of Arts, mathematics

Students graduate from CWU

The following students graduated from Central Washington University

Issaquah: Steven Beckman, Bachelor of Science, interdisciplinary studies; Katherine Wood, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Ashlee Conner, Bachelor of Science, safety and health management; Shannon Bichsel, Bachelor of Arts, elementary education; Brent Weisel, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Amanda Darling, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Jeremy Taylor, Bachelor of Science, food science and nutrition; Ryan Sweeney, Bachelor of Arts, communication studies; Jennifer Cottrell, Bachelor of Science, food science and nutrition

Newcastle: Richard Epperly, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Andrei Buluc, Bachelor of Science, accounting

Renton: Xiaohuan Hou, cum laude, Bachelor of Science, accounting; Meghan Michaud, Bachelor of Science, public health; Amy Muir, cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, elementary education; Kathi Middlekauff, Master of Science, family and consumer sciences; Casi Columbi, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Emily Mitchell, Bachelor of Arts, early childhood education; Emily Dunn, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Jacquelyn Green, Bachelor of Science, business administration

Sammamish: Jared Thomas, Bachelor of Science, industrial technology; Jonathan Brower, Bachelor of Science, biology and Bachelor of Arts, anthropology; Candace Dreon, Bachelor of Science, accounting; Cheryl Gilbert, Bachelor of Science, accounting; Elissa Finkelstein, Bachelor of Arts, public relations; Kristen Raab, Bachelor of Science, interdisciplinary studies (social sciences); Shannon McDonell, Bachelor of Arts, sociology

Students graduate from SPU

The following local students have graduated from Seattle Pacific University.

Issaquah: Christopher Bamer, Master of Arts, teaching; Bree Blackhorse, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Robert Bullock, Master of Arts, industrial/organizational psychology; Debra Butler, Master of Science, marriage and family therapy; Christopher Davis, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (international business emphasis); Lisa Holman, Master of Education, curriculum and instruction; Lucas Kartic, Bachelor of Arts, accounting and business administration; Megan Ko, Bachelor of Arts, social science education; Matthew Machia, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Kristin McLeod, Master of Education, curriculum and instruction; Joseph Orrico, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Ella Romanski, Bachelor of Arts, English (literature emphasis); Jessica Roy, Master of Arts, teaching; and Alicia Stacy, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Science, nursing

Newcastle: Mary Jane Lacist, Bachelor of Science, nursing

Renton: Daniel Dalgardno, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Nathan Kato, summa cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, communication (journalism emphasis); Scott Merilatt, magna cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, English (literature emphasis); Heather Nobis, cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, theatre; Anne Perrin, cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, individual and family development; and Kyra Stenslie, Master of Education, curriculum and instruction

Sammamish: Vivienne Bae, Master of Science, marriage and family therapy; David Beckwith, Bachelor of Arts, political science (international affairs emphasis); Brittany Dunn, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Jennifer Fischer, Bachelor of Science, biology; Ana Ilac, Master of Education, curriculum and instruction; Alana Main, Master of Arts, industrial/organizational psychology; Kristin McChesney, Master of Arts, teaching; Deborah Nelson, Master of Education, curriculum and instruction; Callie Nordell, Master of Education, literacy; Benjamin Olsen, cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, philosophy; Jessica Pixler, summa cum laude, Bachelor of Arts, English (literature emphasis); and Jeremy Sanford, Bachelor of Arts, visual communication

Students graduate from UW

The following students from Issaquah (A-F) graduated from the University of Washington in June.

Neema Abedini, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (information systems); Kendra Abernathy, Bachelor of Arts, communication: journalism; comprehensive history of ideas; Danielle Aemmer, Bachelor of Arts, English; Soraya Al-Khoury, Bachelor of Arts, history; Evita Almassi, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Amanda Arch, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Adam Bailey, Bachelor of Science, construction management; Elise Barnes, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Scott Becker, Bachelor of science, earth and space sciences: environmental; Spencer Bement, Bachelor of Arts, English; Asa Bergdahl, Bachelor of Science, microbiology; Shaun Bevan, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Grant Beyer, Bachelor of Science, biology: general studies; Anish Bhalerao, Bachelor of Science, astronomy; Andrea Blustien, Bachelor of Science, technical design; David Booth, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Evan Brammer, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (information systems); Mary Bucy, Bachelor of Arts, English (creative writing); Ricardo Buenaventura Jr, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Chelsea Bumbaugh, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Michael Calvert, Bachelor of Arts, English; Kara Cannon, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Ynna Carino Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Ynna Carino, Bachelor of Arts, English; Catherine Carstens, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Jason Carter, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting; information systems); Emily Cernak, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finances; marketing); William Chae, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: Asia; Rick Chen, Bachelor of Science, informatics (human-computer interaction); Sergey Chernyak, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Kelly Christison, Bachelor of Science, chemistry: ACS certified; Kelly Christison, Bachelor of Arts (Finnish); Michelle Christopher, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Michael Chu, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Katherine Cochrane, Bachelor of Science, biology (general studies); Carl Colliander, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Melissa Cook, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting; finances); David Cox, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Ashley Craig, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Autumn Cutter, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Nicholas Danforth, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing; entrepreneurship); Aminta Dang, Bachelor of Science, environmental health; Teresa Davis, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Daniel Diamant, Bachelor of Arts, drama; Nathan Dobrowolski, Bachelor of Science, informatics (human-computer interaction); Andrew Dodd, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Christoph Doellefeld, Bachelor of Arts, philosophy; James Doocy II, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Denis Dron, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary visual arts; Travis D’Souza, Bachelor of Science, biochemistry; Emily Eggers, Bachelor of Arts, sociology: communication; Annie Ehler, Bachelor of Arts, social sciences; Elizabeth Elmquist, Bachelor of Science, biology: molecules, cell and development; David Emmons, Bachelor of Arts, architectural studies; Whitney Engel, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Madalynn Erb, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Jennifer Erickson, Bachelor of Clinical Health Services; Shiela Estandian, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Drew Evans, Bachelor of Science, construction management; Benjamin Farhner, Bachelor of Science, computing and software systems; Elham Farhodi, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Andrew Flores, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: (Europe, Spanish); Kyle Flotlin, Bachelor of Science, chemical engineering; Christopher Franklin, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (information systems); Alan Freeman, Bachelor of Science, informatics; and Charlotte Freyberg, Bachelor of Arts, sociology and psychology George Gaprindashvili, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Chelsea Gardiner, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (information systems); Anthonee Gibbs, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Ryan Gray, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance; marketing); Samantha Grone, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Daniel Gustat, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Alec Haberman, Bachelor of Arts, environmental studies; Simon Hachey, Bachelor of Science, computer science and mathematics; Bryant Hall, Bachelor of Science, chemical engineering; Travis Hall, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Lauren Hallas, Bachelor of Landscape Architecture; Heather Hampton, Bachelor of Arts, English; Daniel Hanks, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Caitlin Hanson, Bachelor of Science, industrial engineering; Elyse Hanson, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Charity Henak, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Catherina Ho, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: Asia; Joel Holland, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Bachelor of Arts, Kristen Holland, Bachelor of Science, chemical engineering; Kyle Hornberger, Bachelor of Science, computer science; Kristina Horner, Bachelor of Arts, comparative history of ideas; Mackenzie Huff, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Christopher Hutchinson, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Conrad Hutton, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Kevin Iacolucci, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Marlyssa Ittes, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Mia Jaffe, Bachelor of Science, biochemistry; Anthony Jensen, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Allen Jiang, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Dalun Jin Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance, accounting); Adam Johnson, Bachelor of Arts, English; Hannah Jordt, Bachelor of Science, biology: general; Justin Juntara, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary arts and sciences; Kelsey Keizur, Bachelor of Arts, history; Paul Kelly, Bachelor of Science, biology: molecules, cell, & development; Tyler Kennedy, Bachelor of Science, chemistry; Michael Kim, Bachelor of Science, biology: physiology; Stephen Kincaid, Bachelor of Science, computing and software systems; Rachel King, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Maria Kleiber, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Barron Knigge, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Megan Kramer, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Sherry Kuey, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: Asia, economics; Mimi Lam, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Emily Lanfear-Radlo, Bachelor of Arts, sociology, communication; Kyle Lapic, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies: environmental studies; Stephen Laskowski, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Lindsey Michelle Lee, Bachelor of Science, microbiology and Bachelor of Arts, biochemistry; Lindsay Lefever, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Michelle Leung, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Bryan Lewis, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Jingwen Li, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Nannan Li, Bachelor of Arts, mathematics: teacher preparation; Sha Li, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Jeffrey Lierman, Bachelor of Arts, drama; Jeffrey Lierman, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (information systems); Genevieve Lin, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Nancy Lu, Bachelor of Science, economics; Jeffrey Lupo, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: general; Jonathan Mar, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Corey Marek, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Donald Mazzola, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Derek Merdinyan, Bachelor of Arts, individualized studies; Elizabeth Moffat, Bachelor of Science, informatics (human-computer interaction); Chika Monu, Bachelor of Arts, comparative religion; Rachel Moriyama Bachelor of Arts, history; Sean Mulholland, Bachelor of Science, physics; Ashka Nakhayee, Bachelor of Arts,Nnear Eastern studies: language & civics; Brett Namba, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Kris Nelson, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Nicholas Nelson, Bachelor of Science, economics; Allyson Neudeck, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary arts and sciences; Joshua Newson, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Joshua Newson, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Anthony Nguyen, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: Asia; Christopher Nguyen, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Johnson Nguyen, Bachelor of Science, biochemistry; Michelle Nguyen, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Amy Nibert, Bachelor of Science, aeronautical and astronautical engineering; Eric Norelius, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Danielle Olson, Bachelor of Arts, social welfare; Alexandra Pappas, Bachelor of Arts, American ethnic studies; Danielle Park, Bachelor of Arts, urban studies; Matthew Perkins, Bachelor of Arts, classics; Samantha Peterson, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Shawn Pham, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Hanh-La Phan, Bachelor of Science, biology: general and Bachelor of Arts, anthropology; Anson Phillips, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Ryan Pistoresi, Bachelor of Science, biology (molecules, cells and development) and Bachelor of Science, biochemistry; Riley Pittman, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering and Bachelor of Science, computer engineering; Diana Quach, Bachelor of Arts, anthropology and Bachelor of Science, biology (physiology); Shawna Quigley, Bachelor of Arts, social welfare; Dharani Ranganathan, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Nupoora Reddy, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Ti Refvem, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Rebecca Rollins, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Samuel Rosselot, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; David Runolfson, Bachelor of Arts, Chinese; Shirin Safavian, Bachelor of Arts, (law, societies, and justice); Megan Sawyer Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Stephanie Scheidel, Bachelor of Arts, Japanese; Bernadette Schmitt, Bachelor of Arts, early childhood and family studies; Robert Schmitt, Bachelor of Arts, environmental studies; Robert Schmitt, Bachelor of Science, forest resources (environmental science and resource management); Cary Schnebeck, Bachelor of Science, health informatics and health information management; Michael Schueler, Bachelor of Arts, sociology (political science); Jenepher Schulte, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Gabrielle Seidler, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Brandon Shelton, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Douglas Sherbon, Bachelor of Arts, mathematics; Pranali Sheth, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Amanda Shockley, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: general and Asia; Celia Short, Bachelor of Science, biology: molecules, cells, & development; Holly Siegrist, Bachelor of Arts, comparative history of ideas and Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Lauren Sinclair, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Carina Skrobecki, Bachelor of Fine Arts, visual communication design; Kendall Smith, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: general; Richard Smith, Bachelor of Science, aeronautical and astronautical engineering; Joel Southwell, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Emily Suen, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Tim Swanson Jr, Bachelor of Science, biology: general; John Talbert, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Andrew Teel, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance; accounting); Subhadra Terhanian, Bachelor of Arts, (political science; South Asian languages); Patrick Tiernan, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Aaron Tilley, Bachelor of Arts, international studies: general; Adrienne Tilley, Bachelor of Fine Arts, photomedia; Jem-Lyndel Torres, Bachelor of Science, medical technology and Bachelor of Science, microbiology; April Tucker, Bachelor of Science, health informatics and health information management; Jenna Ulrich, Bachelor of Arts, individualized studies; Nathaniel Vick, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Thomas Vittetoe, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies: society, ethics, and human behavior; Henry Vu, Bachelor of Arts, drama; Michael Wagner, Bachelor of Arts, sociology; Casey Walker, Bachelor of Arts, English; Elizabeth Waltzer, Bachelor of Arts, art history; John Wang, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Mirella Warren, Bachelor of Arts, international studies (general); Mirella Warren, Bachelor of Arts, Near Eastern studies: language and civilization; Shane Wate, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Courtney Wenneborg, Bachelor of Science, biology: physiology; Reilly Whiting, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary arts and sciences; Dayna Willet, Bachelor of Science, speech and hearing science: communication disorders; Kimberly Wilson, Bachelor of Arts, architectural studies; John Wise, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Jennifer Wong, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Sharon Woodruff, Bachelor of Arts, humanities; Lauren Wotherspoon, Bachelor of Science, individualized studies; Johnathan Yee, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, Lori Yeh, Bachelor of Arts, mathematics; Angella Yin, Bachelor of Science, biology (general); Angella Yin, Bachelor of Science, psychology; Bradley Young, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); William Young, Bachelor of Science, construction management; Corey Zamanian, Bachelor of Arts, communication; and Camille Zhou, Bachelor of Arts, individualized studies and Bachelor of Arts, English (creative writing)

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.