Who’s News

April 5, 2011

By Staff

Sammamish woman honored

Joan Robinson-Berry, of Sammamish, recently received the National Society of Black Engineers’ Golden Torch Award for Outstanding Woman in Technology.

Robinson-Berry is the small business liaison officer for The Boeing Co. and director of Small/Diverse Business & Strategic Alliance for Boeing Defense, Space & Security.

The Golden Torch Award is presented to individuals who demonstrate the highest commitment to the ideals set forth in the NSBE mission — to develop culturally responsible black engineers who excel academically and succeed professionally while contributing to their communities.

Robinson-Berry is responsible for ensuring BDS fulfills its contractual obligations by driving an enterprise strategy for work placement with small and socio-economically disadvantaged businesses. She also supports international offset programs, focusing on the development of business agreements that deliver the best value to Boeing and its customers.

Newcastle resident leads debate team at nationals

Samuel Pizelo, of Newcastle, recently led the Bellevue College Debate team to a national championship at the Collegiate Debate in Gresham, Ore.

The 2011 Bellevue College Debate team placed in the top 20 percent of collegiate debate teams in the country.

Marcus Sweetser and Karynn Pauly, a UW-Bellevue hybrid team, took home the college’s first national championship in Novice NPDA competition and earned Excellence Remarks in speaking. Erika Congdon and Cameron Griffin ranked third in Novice NPDA and earned the highest Superior Remarks in speaking. Cameron Griffin was also awarded the Pi Kappa Delta “Brightest Star Award” for exceptional community service.

Students earn top scores at state DECA competition

Students from Issaquah, Liberty and Skyline high schools placed in the Washington state competition for DECA — Distributive Education Clubs of America.

At Skyline, 63 students qualified for the International Career Development Conference in Orlando, Fla. — more than any other school in the 64-year history of Washington DECA.

Nine Skyline students were double qualified to the conference, including Makenzie Malsom, Kelly Freeman, Jordan Beeks, Ashwin Rao, Brian Pak, Mary Alice Peng, Kiana McCormick, Christy Paton and Anna Rizkalla.

Ten Skyline students won state championships in seven events, including Malsom, Freeman, Beeks, Erin Vanderwall, Andrew Hankey, Alex Marber, Jessie Dart, Jackie Woods. Kiana McCormick and Christy Paton.

Six Issaquah students placed at state and qualified for the conference, including Eric Yu, Andrew Park, Jennifer Maurer, Mary Kate Hoehl, Mackenzie Bauer and Jasmine Watters.

Five Liberty students qualified for the conference, including Tiffani Candler, Whitney Cain, Braden Timm, Amber Turnidge and Lorina Crain.

Boy Scouts collect 328 pounds of food for pantry

Issaquah Boy Scout Troop 676 recently collected 328 pounds of food, along with a $20 donation, for the annual Scouting for Food food drive to benefit local families in need. The troop delivered them to the Issaquah Food and Clothing Bank.

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.