City Council confirms, lauds municipal board appointees

May 3, 2011

By Warren Kagarise

Onetime City Council finalist Paul Winterstein is going to continue serving the city on the Human Services Commission, the liaison between social service groups and municipal government.

The council appointed Winterstein and 35 other people as members and alternates to city boards and commissions April 18. Terms on the 11 affected boards start May 1. The city does not pay members.

“I am continually amazed at the number of people — and their qualifications — that stepped forward to fill our boards and commissions,” Councilman Fred Butler said before the unanimous decision to appoint the members. “It seems to me in going through the applications and the qualifications of folks, we’ve got an especially strong group of people filling some critical holes on our boards and commissions again this year.”

The city put out a call for board and commission applicants in January. Then, Mayor Ava Frisinger and board officers narrowed the applicant pool, and recommended appointees to the council for approval.

The city is continuing the interview process for alternates to serve on the Sister Cities and Urban Village Development commissions.

The lineup of appointees includes some familiar faces. In addition to Winterstein, officials also appointed former council applicants Joe Forkner, Nina Milligan and Nathan Perea to board posts.

The council appointed Forkner, former longtime Issaquah Parks & Recreation Department employee Al Erickson and soon-to-retire city Human Resources Director Ruben Nieto, a city resident, to the Park Board.

In March, the council named Winterstein and attorney Stacy Goodman as finalists to fill former Councilwoman Maureen McCarry’s unexpired term. The council appointed Goodman in a dramatic 4-2 decision.

Often, a board or commission seat can serve as a springboard for a council post or higher office.

Council President John Traeger served on the Development Commission, Councilwoman Eileen Barber served on the Planning Policy Commission and Goodman served on the Park Board before joining the council. Frisinger logged a stint on the then-Planning Commission in the 1980s. Winterstein announced plans to run for the council April 28.

Commission appointments

The council confirmed the recent appointments of the following people to boards and commissions:

Arts Commission

The commission aims to increase awareness and enjoyment of performing and visual arts.

  • Appointed Jamie Bott, term expires 2012
  • Appointed Fred Hopkins, 2014

Cable TV Commission

Commissioners regulate and oversee the operation of the cable television system in Issaquah.

  • Appointed Robert Stephens, 2012

Cemetery Board

The board advises the city administration about management of the city-owned cemetery.

  • Reappointed Doretta Levy, 2015
  • Reappointed Stephanie Riler, 2013 (alternate)
  • Appointed Kaye Adair, 2012 (alternate)

Development Commission

Commissioners review site-development and sign permits for large projects.

  • Reappointed Michael Brennan, 2015
  • Reappointed Randy Harrison, 2015
  • Appointed Katie Carroz, 2013 (alternate)
  • Jim Kieburtz , 2013 (alternate)
  • Ethan Stiles, 2013 (alternate)

Human Services Commission

Commissioners advise the city administration about human services planning and funding.

  • Appointed Maggie Baker, 2015
  • Reappointed Paul Winterstein, 2015
  • Appointed Kristi Hofer, 2013 (alternate)

Library Board

The board serves as a liaison between the city and the King County Library System.

  • Reappointed Judy Cowan, 2015
  • Appointed Lynda Wimbush, 2014
  • Appointed Barbara Royce Extract, 2013 (alternate)

Park Board

The board guides municipal parks and recreation planning, maintenance and programs.

  • Appointed Al Erickson, 2015
  • Appointed Joe Forkner, 2014
  • Appointed Linda Whitworth, 2014
  • Appointed Ruben Nieto, 2014
  • Appointed Katie Carroz, 2013 (alternate)

Planning Policy Commission

Commissioners shape long-term land-use plans and review key growth documents.

  • Reappointed Joan Probala, 2015
  • Appointed Alina Aaron, 2013 (alternate)
  • Appointed Peggy Dreisinger, 2012 (alternate)
  • Reappointed Nathan Perea, 2013 (alternate)

River & Streams Board

The board works to protect, preserve and enhance water quality in city creeks and waterways.

  • Appointed Jeff Wood, 2015
  • Appointed Tina Huff, 2013 (alternate)
  • Appointed L. Laile Di Silverstro, 2013 (alternate)
  • Appointed Bill Iverson, 2012 (alternate)

Sister Cities Commission

Commissioners foster relationships among Issaquah and sister cities Chefchaouen, Morocco, and Sunndal, Norway.

  • Reappointed Mohamed Belali, 2015
  • Appointed Dan Anderson, 2015
  • Appointed Amal Mahmoud, 2015

Urban Village Development Commission

Commissioners oversee large-scale projects in the Issaquah Highlands and Talus urban villages.

  • Appointed Nina Milligan, 2015
Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.