College News

August 16, 2011

By Staff

Local students graduate from Western Washington University

The following students recently graduated from Western Washington University for the 2011 spring quarter.

Issaquah: Joseph Bennett, Bachelor of Arts, humanities (religion and culture); Travis Brittingham, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (management); Jessica Burke, Bachelor of Arts in Education (special education); Irwin Cho, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Jake Dunton, Bachelor of Science, environmental science; Rosanna Fry, master’s degree, speech (language pathology); Steven Funcke, Bachelor of Arts, English (literature emphasis); Keith Gaffin, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Robyn Goldblatt, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (management); Matthew Gu, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Brandon Hu, Bachelor of Science, cellular and molecular biology; Megan Jonas, Bachelor of Arts, journalism; Kathryn Kennedy, Bachelor of Arts, English (creative writing emphasis); Ian La Belle, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Elizabeth Leo, Bachelor of Arts, design; Cassandra Locke, Bachelor of Arts, art; Erin Mathias, Bachelor of Arts in Education, mathematics (elementary); Cassaundra Meyers, Bachelor of Arts, design; Monica Neiman, Bachelor of Arts in Education, history (elementary); Brianna Nieman, Bachelor of Arts, design; Dane Olsen, Bachelor of Arts, human services; Kaela Pauly, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology (pre-physical therapy); Kelcie Prazan, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Rachel Smith, Bachelor of Arts, communication; and Lauren Thompson, Bachelor of Arts, behavior neuroscience

Newcastle: Hayley Monsen, Bachelor of Arts, communication

Renton: Andrea Bradford, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology (pre-physical therapy); Samantha Cross, master’s degree in history (ARM certification); Daniel Huff, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Trevor Morgan, Bachelor of Science, physics; Sarah Pozzi, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Joseph Volk, Masters Degree in English; and Michelle Warlick, Bachelor of Arts, general studies

Sammamish: Caitlin Blau, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary concentration; Margaret Bushnell, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Kaitlin Kovacevich, Bachelor of Arts, geography (environment and resource management); Hanna Moran, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Megan O’Connell, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology (pre-physical therapy); Marissa Thompson, Bachelor of Arts, communication; and Alyssa Unwin, Bachelor of Arts, psychology

Local students graduate

Christopher Scott, of Sammamish, recently graduated from the Savannah College of Art and Design with a Bachelor of Fine Arts in film and television.

Megan D’Errico, daughter of Suzanne and Paul D’Errico, of Issaquah, graduated with honors with a degree in geoscience from Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas. A 2007 graduate of Skyline High School, D’Errico was named the outstanding senior geology student and received the Tinker Family Geosciences Award. She also received a scholarship to Geology Field Camp in Turkey for six weeks from the South Texas Geological Society.

The following students recently graduated from Central Washington University.

Issaquah: Jessica Berumen, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, elementary education; Brenda Bray, Bachelor of Fine Arts, arts; Sefi Nicolay, Bachelor of Arts, English literature; William Thompson, Bachelor of Science, construction management; and Emma Woodard, Bachelor of Arts, Cum Laude, education

Sammamish: Ashley Eller, Bachelor of Arts, elementary education; Joshua Chandley, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Alexandra Kelly, Bachelor of Arts, communications; Korin Shachaf, Bachelor of Arts, law and justice; and Julia Andrzejewski, Bachelor of Arts, elementary education

Shiloah Dumler, of Issaquah, earned a bachelor’s degree in health sciences from Kaplan University Aug. 6 in Chicago.

Local students make Central Washington honor roll

The following students were recently named to the Central Washington University honor roll for the spring quarter for 2011.

To qualify, students must earn a 3.5 or higher grade point average.

Issaquah: Paul Sorensen, Jean Heasly, Jerome Eddy, Graeme Chistoffel, Marie Berumen, Genevieve Woodard, James DeMatteo, Ann Hebert, Jo Tueffers, Jo Lindsay, M. Stuht, Marie Flotlin and Ann David Harris

Sammamish: John Boman, Robert Bissell, Ryan Seeley, David Saul, M. Morgan, Rose Ducharme, Charles Mead, Jeanne Sexton, Anne Trask, Claire Andrzejewski, Christine Pederson, Rose Martenson, P. Brock, Raymond Lauer, Susan Nathan, Victoria Wilke and Marie Finch

WWU honors top students

The following students were named to Western Washington University’s honor roll. To qualify for the honor roll, students must complete at least 14 graded credit hours during a quarter and be in the top 10 percent of their class.

Issaquah: Devin Amrine, Kathryn Kennedy, Tanika Ladd, Kaela Pauly and Rebecca Scheurich

Renton: David Hatton

Sammamish: Margo Erwin, Christine Hay, Emma Myers, Lindsay Skinner and Drew Sutorius

Issaquah grad is named to Syracuse University dean’s list

Catherine Rodriguez, of Bellevue, was named to the dean’s list for the spring 2011 semester at Syracuse University. To qualify, students must achieve at least a 3.4 grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) during the semester.

Local students graduate from UW (names N-Si)

The following students from the Issaquah area recently graduated from the University of Washington (names N-Z):

Jordan Nakamura, Bachelor of Science, mathematics; Allyson Neudeck, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary arts and sciences; Joshua Newson, Bachelor of Science, psychology and Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Laura Ng, Bachelor of Arts, American ethnic studies; Pauline Ngo, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Kaitlyn Nichols, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Paul Nichols, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Daniel Nikaitani, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Rohit Nistala, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Corey O’Connor, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Stephanie Ouellet, Bachelor of Science, biology (physiology); Nominerdene Oyunerdene, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Joseph Pangallo, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology (biochemistry); Heekyung Park, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Rebekah Park, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Jordan Pelluer, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Sofia Penev, Bachelor of Science, neurobiology; Brielle Perry, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Anson Phillips, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Ashlyn Pidgeon, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Brittany Pieratt, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Holly Pierce, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Holly Pierce, Bachelor of Arts, English; Benjamin Pitasky, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); Stephanie Pivkova, Bachelor of Arts, anthropology, (medical anthropology and global health); Christopher Poon, Bachelor of Science, chemistry (American Chemical Society certified) and Bachelor of Science, biochemistry; Steven Postlewait, Bachelor of Science, bioengineering; Jamie Powers, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (human resource management and info systems); Nathan Precup, Bachelor of Science, aeronautical and astronautical engineering; Nicole Purrier, Bachelor of Fine Arts (photomedia); Bima Rakhman, Bachelor of Science, computing and software systems); Krishanu Ray, Bachelor of Arts, English; Jacquelynn Reasy, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies (society, ethics, and human behave); Brittany Redmond, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Atusa Rezaee, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Nickolai Riabov, Bachelor of Science, applied and computer math science; economics); Ashley Rolph, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Ashley Rolph, Bachelor of Arts, drama; Melody Rosecrans, Bachelor of Science, forest resources (environmental science and resource management); Jennifer Rosenberg, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Lindsey Rutledge, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (information systems); Amanda Saechao, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance, information systems); Maria Saenz, Bachelor of Science, (speech and hearing science: communication disorders); Natasha Safarian, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, Sydney Safley, Bachelor of Arts, history (communication); Nicia Sanelli, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Karishma Sanghvi, Bachelor of Science, industrial engineering; Zoe Saurs, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Christine Schmid, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Cary Schnebeck, Bachelor of Science, health informatics and health information management; James Schreck, Bachelor of Arts, drama; James Schuyleman, Bachelor of Arts, geography; Kassandria Seaton, Bachelor of Arts, law, societies, and justice; Gabrielle Seidler, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, accounting; Risa Sepkowski, Bachelor of Arts, international studies (Europe); Peter Shank, Bachelor of Arts, social sciences; Douglas Sherbon, Bachelor of Science, computing and software systems; Kent Sherman Jr., Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Kevin Shreve, Bachelor of Arts, comprehensive history of ideas (Europe); Ryuichi Sikora, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (accounting); and Alan Sit, Bachelor of Arts, geography; Jillian Skeen, Bachelor of Arts, English; Andrea Smith, Bachelor of Science, construction management; Emily Smith, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Kaitlyn Smith, Bachelor of Arts, communication (journalism); Kristopher Smith, Bachelor of Science, construction management; Kyle Smith, Bachelor of Science, construction management and Bachelor of Arts, architectural studies; Ryan Smith, Bachelor of Science, individualized studies; Catherine Snead, Bachelor of Science, biology (molecule, cell, and development); Leila Solaimani, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies (society, ethics and human behavior); Evan Sorensen, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance and marketing); Mie-Seon Srein, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Anirudh Srinivas, Bachelor of Science, computer science; Vincent Stanaszek, Bachelor of Arts, history; Robert Suelzle, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Ju Suh, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish and Bachelor of Science, biology (general); Victoria Surface, Bachelor of Arts, English; Samantha Tanji, Bachelor of Arts, classical studies (anthropology); Teresa Teng, Bachelor of Arts, economics; Calder Thami, Bachelor of Science, human computer design and engineering (hum-comp interaction); Christina Tolley, Bachelor of Science, environmental health; Christina Tolley, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Ryan Tomokiyo, Bachelor of Science, aeronautical and astronautical engineering; Ann Trigg, Bachelor of Arts, communication (political science); Ryan Troyer, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies (science, technology and environment); Andrea True-Garcia, Bachelor of Science, health informatics and health information management; Cynthia Truong, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance); Jennifer Tse, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Lynn Tyner, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Ramkumar Nageshbabu, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Paul Vawter, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Colleen Venter, Bachelor of Fine Arts (industrial design); Jordan Villeneuve, Bachelor of Arts, political science (international security); Ipreet Virk, Bachelor of Arts, psychology; Elizabeth Waldren, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; Frederick Wang, Bachelor of Arts, international studies (Asia); Christina Wheeler, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Jessica Whitehill, Bachelor of Arts, social sciences); Drew Whitten, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Becky Wilson, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Matthew Wilson, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (finance and accounting); Michael Wilson,   Bachelor of Science, industrial engineering; John Wise, Bachelor of Arts, political science; Jason Won, Bachelor of Science, computer engineering; Jason Won, Bachelor of Arts, biochemistry; Adam Yeaton, Bachelor of Arts, business administration (marketing); Jacqueline Yerges, Bachelor of Science, medical technology; Leonar Yiong, Bachelor of Arts, Japanese (linguistics); Halim Yu, Bachelor of Science, biology (general); Johnson Yu, Bachelor of Arts, international studies (Asia); Susan Yvarra, Bachelor of Arts, interdisciplinary studies (global studies); and Qian Zhou, Bachelor of Science, biology (molecules, cells, and development)

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.