College News

March 13, 2012

By Staff

Local students make deans’ lists

The following students recently made the dean’s list for the fall semester 2011 at the University of Idaho. To qualify, students must earn a 3.5 grade point average or higher on at least 10 graded credits.

Issaquah: Alyssa Schultz, Alicia Hensen, Kelle Agassiz, Jeffrey Crocker and Taylor Lundeen

Sammamish: Erika Ikstrums, Jeffrey Discolo, Alyssa Charston and Andrew Shajenko

Imran Jiwani and Nina Zook, both of Issaquah, were named to the fall 2011 semester dean’s list at Emory College, in Atlanta. To qualify, students must be in the top 20 percent or have a grade point average of 3.81 or higher.

Local students graduate from WSU

The following students earned undergraduate degrees from Washington State University for the fall 2011 semester. Honors earned by students are listed as follows: summa cum laude for a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher, magna cum laude for a grade point average of 3.7 to 3.9 and cum laude for a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.7.

Issaquah: Tyler Aliment, Bachelor of Science, economic sciences; Kelly Burgess, Bachelor of Arts, education, residency teaching certificate; Montana Fauvet, Bachelor of Science, nursing, cum laude; Corri Ford, Bachelor of Science, nursing; Brittany Golob, Bachelor of Arts, social sciences; Jeffrey Houghton, Bachelor of Arts, social sciences; Ross Kristof, Bachelor of Science, computer science; Taylor Nuccitelli, Bachelor of Science, economic sciences; Colleen Oliver, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, cum laude; Danielle Raley, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, cum laude; Jared Rixon, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Lane Rosselot, Bachelor of Arts, social sciences; James Simpkins, Jr., Bachelor of Arts, history; Ryan Sneesby, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice; Brittany Turner, Bachelor of Science, nursing, magna cum laude; Dustin Witt-mier, Bachelor of Arts, business administration; Matthew Gelber, Bachelor of Science, biological science (general studies)

Newcastle: Brandi Ervin, Bachelor of Arts, in communication; Rosalyn Krueger, Bachelor of Arts, hospitality business management, magna cum laude; Katie Lane, Bachelor of Arts, hospitality business management, cum laude

Renton: Ryan Breezee, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Emily Dennison, Bachelor of Arts, speech and hearing sciences, magna cum laude; Schyler Hect, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering; Nicolaus Hoifeldt, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering, cum laude; Cory Irwin, Bachelor of Science, economic sciences; David Johnson, Bachelor of Arts, fine arts; Ryan Peterson, Bachelor of Arts, history; Joseph Sawyer, Bachelor of Arts, fine arts; Vien Son, Bachelor of Science, civil engineering

Sammamish: Lucas Corbin, Bachelor of Arts, business administration, summa cum laude; Courteney Dowd, Bachelor of Arts, English; Allison Gilbert, Bachelor of Arts, human development; Tyler Hallauer, Bachelor of Science, economic sciences; Bradley Kohlrus, Bachelor of Science, environmental science; Anna Lowery, Bachelor of Arts, education; Anna Lowery, Residency Teaching Certificate; Patrick McGinnis, Bachelor of Arts, communication; Paige Miyazaki, Bachelor of Science, kinesiology; Nicholas Nordal, Bachelor of Arts, history

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest:

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.