Council approves annual appointments to city boards and commissions

May 27, 2014

By Peter Clark

Last year’s mayoral candidate Joe Forkner will go back to work for the city, joining 43 others appointed to various Issaquah governing bodies.

The City Council unanimously approved Mayor Fred Butler’s recommendations to appoint or reappoint a host of residents to most of the city’s 17 boards and commissions during its regular meeting April 21.

The annual appointments fill the vacancies expiring April 30. Most regular members serve four-year terms, while alternate members serve two-year terms.

“The annual recruiting process began in January using a variety of media, including press, website, email, newsletters, etc.,” Butler said. “Each board established an interviewing team, conducted interviews and prepared recommendations for mayoral review.”

The unpaid appointed positions work within each board or commission to investigate city matters directed by the council or the administration, and assist with official recommendations. Terms begin May 1.

“As mayor, part of my challenge is to ensure an equitable balance of interests and expertise is represented,” Butler said.

Forkner will join the Civil Service Commission, which assists with honoring civil service employees and assures them fair and impartial treatment under state law. He filled the City Council seat vacated by state Sen. Mark Mullet last year and chose to run for mayor, leaving his council position. Forkner previously served on the Cable TV Commission and in many other municipal roles.

The council warmly greeted the return of experienced individuals to the various boards and commissions, many of whom had previously served.

A question did arise from Councilman Joshua Schaer about the number of agencies that required appointments.

“We’ve talked for a number of years of potentially streamlining and consolidating a number of these types of entities, and I recall a few years ago a conversation about doing that when people’s terms were up,” he said. “Is the administration still considering that type of proposal?”

Butler said the number would stay the same for now.

“I don’t anticipate any action to reduce the number of boards or commissions at this time,” he said. “That’s not been high on my priority list. I’m going to wait a while and see how things play out.”

The council showed gratitude for the volunteers who help decide the future of Issaquah.

“I’d just like to thank all the people who took the time to apply for these boards and commissions,” Councilwoman Nina Milligan said, mentioning that she and most other council members began working in some of the same positions. “These people are on decision-making bodies and I appreciate all the work they do.”

 

Arts Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Trish Bloor

(reappointed)

-Julie Griffin

(reappointed)

-Fred Hopkins

(reappointed)

-Jonathan Cooper

(appointed alternate

— to 2016)

-Mary Lorna Meade

(appointed alternate)

 

Cable TV Commission

(term expires April 30, 2018)

-Robert Gonzalez

(appointed)

 

Cemetery Board

(term expires April 30, 2018)

-Karen Luecking

(reappointed)

 

Civil Service Commission

(term expires April 30, 2020)

-Joe Forkner

(appointed)

 

Development Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Katie Carroz

(reappointed)

-Raymond Leong

(reappointed)

-Richard Sowa (appointed)

 

Economic Vitality Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Matthew Bott

(reappointed)

-Cyrus Krohn

(appointed)

-Keith Watts

(appointed alternate)

 

Human Services Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Mariah Bettise

(reappointed)

-Leo Finnegan

(reappointed)

-Irene Reynolds

(reappointed)

-Jennifer Sutton

(reappointed)

-Monic Payne

(appointed)

-Elizabeth Maupin

(appointed alternate)

-Katherine Sedwick

(appointed alternate)

 

Park Board

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Bradley Book

(reappointed)

-Ruben Nieto

(reappointed)

-Danielle Rieger

(reappointed)

-Linda Whitworth

(reappointed)

-Lindsay Comfort

(appointed alternate)

 

Planning Policy Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Carl A. Swedberg

(reappointed)

-Laurel Hubert

(appointed)

-Bill Ramos (appointed)

-Justin Walsh

(appointed)

-Brian Garvey

(appointed alternate)

-Susan Kolwitz

(appointed alternate)

-Paul Weller

(appointed alternate)

 

Rivers and Streams Board

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Leigh Bangs

(reappointed)

-Tina Huff (reappointed)

-Richard Sowa

(reappointed)

-Brian Garvey

(appointed alternate)

 

Sister Cities Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Othmane Rahmouni

(reappointed)

-Simona Trakiyska

(reappointed)

-Jennifer Jedda

(appointed)

-Jennifer Sutton

(appointed)

-Paul Fraser

(appointed alternate)

 

Urban Village Development Commission

(terms expire April 30, 2018)

-Jim Kieburtz

(reappointed)

-Karl Leigh (reappointed)

-Scott McKillop

(reappointed)

-Erik Olson

(reappointed)

-Margaret Finney

(appointed alternate)

-Lindsay Comfort

(appointed alternate)

 

Bookmark and Share
Other Stories of Interest: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments

Got something to say?

Before you comment, please note:

  • These comments are moderated.
  • Comments should be relevant to the topic at hand and contribute to its discussion.
  • Personal attacks and/or excessive profanity will not be tolerated and such comments will not be approved.
  • This is not your personal chat room or forum, so please stay on topic.