Laura Mills named Nurse of the Year

December 24, 2013

Laura Mills, of Sammamish, was recognized by the Washington chapter of the March of Dimes as Nurse of the Year for her excellence in patient and clinical care.

Out of 150 nominees, Mills and 11 other nurses from Western Washington were honored for their contributions in 12 separate categories. Mills is employed by Swedish Medical Center.

 

Who’s News

December 3, 2013

Middle school musicians to perform at state

The following middle school students from the Issaquah School District have received top honors by being selected to participate in the Washington School Music Educator’s Association Junior All-State bands, choirs and orchestra. The groups will meet, rehearse and perform in Yakima on Feb. 15.

Beaver Lake Middle School: Rohini Achal, Karly Bauman, Rachel Clark, Emma Fritton, Charlie Ganz, Zac Mazzuca, Saba Mir, Jennifer Nomura, Matilyn Ransom, Gavin Roberts, Rhiannon Rooney, Heliqiong Sun, Matthew Turtel, Briana Tuvey, Nathan Tuvey, Aaron Wang, Rachel Willson, Noah Wong, Hunter Wray, Rachel Young and Kevin Zhu

Read more

Who’s News

November 12, 2013

Brianna Werre wins Miss Photogenic honor

Brianna Werre, of Renton, competed in the Miss Washington USA Pageant on Oct. 19 with 74 other women from across the state.

Werre, a 2007 graduate of Liberty High School and a first-time competitor, won Miss Photogenic. She graduated from Washington State University in 2011 and works as a national account coordinator at Insight Global in Bellevue.

 

Who’s News

November 5, 2013

Sammamish resident honored for invention

Ian Wilson, of Sammamish, received The Boeing Co.’s 2013 Special Invention Award for his data capture and organization systems, which are used in Boeing’s engineering and business operations.

Each year, the award is given to teams and individuals for the inventions that are most valuable to Boeing and the future of aerospace.

Read more

Issaquah resident’s painting selected for exhibition

October 15, 2013

Wanda Hickman, of Providence Point, was accepted into the 22nd annual Waterworks 2013 Membership Exhibition for her painting, “Elements.”

          st

Out of 181 entries, 55 paintings representing the best work of the Northwest Watercolor Society were selected by internationally renown painter Michael Reardon. The exhibition runs from Oct. 22 through Nov. 22 at Tsuga Fine Art and Framing, 10101 Main St., Bothell.

Residents win at Washington State Fair

October 15, 2013

Kelly Wohlwend, of Issaquah, received two awards at the photography exhibition. She won judge’s choice for her piece “Hawk Eye,” in the Animals division, and an honorable mention award for her piece “Shrinking Doorways,” in the Elements of Design division.

Gloria Pritchett, of Issaquah, won first place in the Clothing-Embellishments division of the Home Arts Textile competition.

 

Who’s News

September 17, 2013

Local students named Merit semifinalists

The following students are semifinalists in the 2014 National Merit Scholarship program:

Issaquah High School: Catherine Ball, Jacob Brunette, John Gellatly, Suyash Hiray, Hannah McConnell, Dakota Panah, Wooyang Son, Audrey Storm, Thomas Tseng, Madison Unson and Grant Vaska

Read more

Who’s News

September 10, 2013

Robert Ittes named bank regional VP

Robert Ittes, of Sammamish, is the new vice president and commercial team leader for the East King County region of the Whidbey Island Bank.

In Ittes’ 35 years of banking experience, he has worked at various Pacific Northwest companies, notably as the founding president of the Issaquah Bank and the Issaquah Community Bank.

Read more

Who’s News

August 13, 2013

Martial arts students earn black belts

The following people recently received Black belt promotions from True Martial Arts in Sammamish:

Third Degree

-Nicole Smelson, massage therapist and has been training for 14 1/2 years

-Jillian Backman, a senior at Skyline High School and has been training for 14 1/2 years

Read more

Who’s News

July 30, 2013

Women’s club gets new officers

Mariann Crane has been elected president of the Issaquah Women’s Club for 2013-14. Other officers include Luanne Caylor, first vice president; Marj Snyder, second vice president; Wilma Taylor, secretary; and Cecilia Gambill, treasurer.

Contributed New Issaquah Women’s Club officers are (from left) Luanne Caylor, first vice president; Cecilia Gambill, treasurer; Mariann Crane, president; Wilma Taylor, secretary; and Marj Snyder, second vice president.

Contributed
New Issaquah Women’s Club officers are (from left) Luanne Caylor, first vice president; Cecilia Gambill, treasurer; Mariann Crane, president; Wilma Taylor, secretary; and Marj Snyder, second vice president.

Connie Fletcher, former member of the Issaquah School Board and a member of the Washington State Board of Education, was the speaker at the installation.

The Issaquah Women’s Club gives to local charities and supports the Follow Your Dream scholarship for graduating high school senior girls.

Read more

« Previous PageNext Page »